Study on adiponectin and exosome as a new bioactive endocrine factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Iichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60346145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 法一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30506308)
西澤 均  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20379259)
喜多 俊文  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10746572)
藤島 裕也  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10779789)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / エクソソーム / 間葉系幹細胞 / カドヘリン / 癌免疫療法 / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 急性発症1型糖尿病 / 自己免疫 / 幹細胞 / セラミド / T-カドヘリン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アディポネクチン(APN)のエクソソーム(Exo)の産生制御を軸に、組織常在性間葉系幹細胞を含む全身のT-カドヘリン(T-cad)発現細胞の産生するExoの生理病態学的意義を明らかにし、新たな内分泌因子Exoのautocrine, paracrine, endocrine学を生理・病態学的観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin, produced from fat tissues, binds to a membrane protein called T-cadherin instead of the receptor AdipoR, which was previously thought and is taken up by cells to promote the production of particles called exosomes. It has also been shown to enhance the therapeutic effect of stem cell therapies and protect the kidneys through the function of residential stem cells in the body. Stem cell therapy can also be expected for diabetes, which is a side effect of cancer immunotherapy.
On the other hand, T-cadherin is also found in the blood, increases when insulin is depleted, and enhances the proliferation of insulin-producing cells in the pancreas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームは細胞と細胞がコミュニケーションを図る新しく見つかってきたツールとして、ここ十数年に注目を集めている細胞外の微粒子です。私たちは脂肪細胞が分泌するアディポネクチンがマウスの血中のエクソソーム量を決めるほど重要な因子だということを発見しました。この成果は幹細胞医療に広く活かされるだけでなく、新たに癌免疫療法に付随する糖尿病の治療薬として臨床開発を進めています。またT-カドヘリンが膵のインスリン分泌細胞を増やす働きがあることを発見しました。将来の糖尿病の根治に向けて研究を進めていきます。