Identification and control of follicular helper T cell clonotype related to donor specific HLA antibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takaaki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 研太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
三輪 祐子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90572941)
安次嶺 聡  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00547375)
西村 泰治  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (10156119)
岸 裕幸  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60186210)
一戸 辰夫  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80314219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 腎移植 / HLA抗体 / 慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / T細胞受容体クロノタイプ / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / T細胞受容体クロノタイプ / 濾胞ヘルパー細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器移植は免疫抑制療法の進歩により成績は向上したが、副作用が大きな問題となっている。また、不適切な過少免疫抑制療法では、抗ドナー抗体を産生し、慢性拒絶反応を引き起こす。本研究では、免疫応答の第一歩となる濾胞ヘルパーT細胞受容体の多様性に着目し、抗ドナー抗体産生に関与するT細胞のみを制御する画期的な慢性拒絶反応の抑制、治療法を開発する。超選択的個別化免疫制御法の開発により、使用する免疫抑制療法を最小化することができ、移植成績は飛躍的に向上することが期待される。また、自己免疫疾患、がん免疫、感染症の領域にも大きなインパクトを与える可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic antibody-mediated rejection caused by donor specific HLA antibodies (DSA) remains a factor hindering long-term outcomes. Development of more selective immune control methods is desired. This study focused on the diversity of receptors (TCR) on follicular helper T cells (Tfh) which should be involved in the first step of immune response, with the goal of developing innovative methods to suppress and treat chronic rejection that control only T cells related to the production of DSA.
Using our developed assay, we compared TCR repertoire analysis, single-cell PCR, and single-cell RNA-seq, and found candidate TCRs that respond through the indirect pathway in recipient PBMCs. Confirmation of adequate clonal proliferation, identification of TCR chronotypes involved in de novo DSA production, and switching the immune response on and off will be the next steps. The approach to the ultimate goal has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植領域では、免疫抑制療法の適正化や免疫抑制療法を不要とする免疫寛容誘導が研究課題として多く取り上げられてきた。本研究では、免疫応答の第一歩であるT細胞受容体(TCR)に着目し、ドナー特異的HLA抗体(DSA)産生に関わるTCRを制御する、より選択的かつ個別化免疫制御法の開発に着手した。TCRを特定するアプローチが可能となり、移植前にドナー特異的な免疫応答を予防する可能性を示した。使用する免疫抑制療法を最小化することができ、移植後長期成績は飛躍的に向上することが期待される。また、自己免疫疾患、がん免疫、感染症の領域にも大きなインパクトを与える可能性がある。