Development of strong local gene therapy method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurita Masakazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20424111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 幸司  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40612601)
岡崎 睦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50311618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 皮膚潰瘍 / 皮膚 / ポリエチレングリコール / ドラッグデリバリー / 治療開発 / 遺伝子治療 / Off target 効果 / off target効果
Outline of Research at the Start
安全性の高さ、生体表現型に及ぼす影響の強さ、から、アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター(AAV)を用いた遺伝子治療の臨床研究が急速な広がりを見せている。AAVは遺伝子治療ベクターとして優れた特質を有するが、搭載可能遺伝子長が短い、off-target 効果が強く認められる、など固有の限界を有する。本研究では、局所的原因によってもたらされる難治性病態に対する治療的介入法の開発を目的として、大容量AAVカプシドの開発、off-target低減 AAVカプシドの開発、AAV作用の局所特異性を最大限とする新しいアプローチ法の開発を進め、次世代医療の基盤技術となるAAV技術の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a basic technology for a potent localized gene therapy method by original modifications and innovations to adeno-associated virus vector (AAV) capsid and delivery methods. Starting from establishing new animal models, examining the effects of immune modulation on local gene delivery, and establishing a platform for the development of new AAVs, we proceeded to develop new AAV capsids optimized for skin ulcer mesenchymal cells and epidermal tissue, and new carriers to improve local specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、向後も広く応用可能な新規AAV開発プラットフォームが確立された。皮膚潰瘍面の間葉系細胞、表皮組織に対して最適化された新規AAVカプシドは、既存のAAVを上回る遺伝子導入効率を有し、新規治療開発、および直接的に治療応用に用いうる可能性がある。また、開発を進めた新規キャリアも遺伝子治療の潜在的なリスクを減らしうるものであり、強力な局所遺伝子治療開発を進めるための礎となる。