Elucidation of Human Cancer Immunity Based on Analysis of CXCL13-Producing T Cells in the Cancer Microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50402920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 英樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50850442)
濱西 潤三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80378736)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsT細胞 / CXCL13 / PD-1 / 子宮体がん / がん微小環境 / T細胞分化 / Tph細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / B細胞 / 症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでにヒト検体を用いた研究より、炎症環境下でケモカインCXCL13を産生する新たなCD4T細胞分画(Tph細胞)を同定しその機能を明らかにしてきた。本研究ではこれまでのT細胞研究をがん免疫研究に応用し、がん組織に存在するCXCL13を産生するCD4およびCD8陽性T細胞の分子機構を解明する。これらの細胞のがん抗原特異性とともに表現型や抗がん作用を明らかにすることを目的とし、さらにその分化機構と抗がん作用を制御することで新たながん治療をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed scRNA-seq analysis of T cells from uterine cancer tissues and showed that PD-1+CD39+CD103+CD8+ T cells produce CXCL13 in cancer tissues. Furthermore, we integrated and compared scRNA-seq data of rheumatoid arthritis synovial T cells to analyze the microenvironment in cancer tissues and its effect on T cell differentiation. Intensive oligoclonal proliferation was observed in PD-1+CXCL13+ CD8+ T cells. We also identified a FoxP3+CD8+ T cell population and showed that this TCR is highly shared with PD-1+CXCL13+CD8+ T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は申請者がこれまで行ってきたヒト検体を用いた炎症環境下におけるT細胞研究をがん免疫に応用し、ヒトがん微小環境に存在するT細胞で上昇しているパスウエイや、それらがT細胞分化に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。さらにTCRクロノタイプ解析より、PD-1+CXCL13+CD8+T細胞が高度にオリゴクローナルな増殖をきたすこと、一部がFOXP3+CD8+T細胞とT細胞受容体配列を共有することを示した。マウスのT細胞はCXCL13を産生しないことが知られており、CXCL13を産生するヒトT細胞にアプローチする本研究の成果はマウスモデルではすすめることが困難な独創性の高いものである。