| Project/Area Number |
20K20611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 絵理子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10432650)
星島 光博 岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (30736567)
久保田 聡 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90221936)
西田 崇 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30322233)
江口 傑徳 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (20457229)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 軟骨 / S-アデノシルメチオニン / CCNタンパク質 / 成長因子 / オルニチン脱炭酸酵素(ODC) / 分化機能 / 遺伝子発現 / GDF5 / CCN2 / ODC / ポリアミン / アグリカン / II型コラーゲン / GDF-5 / 軟骨細胞 / 解糖 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞生存 / コンドロニュートリゲノミクス / CCN2/CTGF / ニュートリジェネティクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、軟骨研究にニュートリゲノミクスという概念を導入し、分子生物学的研究に偏重している昨今の軟骨研究の流れに変革をもたらし、コンドロニュートリゲノミクスという新研究領域を開拓する。即ち、内軟骨性骨化促進因子CCN2/CTGFや関節軟骨形成因子GDF5を主たる対象として糖質、アミノ酸、脂質の3大栄養素及びその代謝産物が情報物質となり作用すること、また、その逆の経路の存在も明らかにする。次いで、GDF5作用を増強するCCN2の発現を増強する栄養・代謝物を用いてGDF5のSNPによる変形性関節症高感受性を克服する一例を示し、未だ具体例の乏しいコンドロニュートリジェネティクス研究に先鞭を付ける。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to the research on the relationship between glycolysis inhibition and CCNs gene expression, we elucidated the mechanism by which the amino acid metabolite s-adenosylmethionine promotes cartilage differentiation by not only serving as a synthetic material for polyamines having the same promoting effect on cartilage differentiation, but also acting as a gene expression regulatory factor to enhance the gene expression of CCN2, SOX9, type II collagen, aggrecan, chondroitin synthases 1 and 2, and ornithine decarboxylase, providing an important and detailed pioneering example of chondronutrigenomics research. In chondronutrigenetics research, we pursued the significance of the bindings among CCN2, articular cartilage formation factor GDF5 and BMP receptors, and obtained results showing a context-dependent action that depends on the stages of cartilage differentiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、主にアミノ酸の一種メチオニンの代謝物s-アデノシルメチオニンが、軟骨の成長に重要なCCN2およびポリアミン合成の律速酵素ODCの遺伝子発現を高進させ、軟骨分化を促進するその詳細なメカニズムを解明することにより、コンドロニュ ートリゲノミクスという新研究領域を開拓することができた点でその学術的意義は大きい。また、これらの成果は栄養・代謝物の重要性を再認識させることにも繋がり社会的的意義も大きい。さらに、CCN2とGDF5の結合がBMPレセプターを混じえた軟骨の分化段階に依存した作用を示すという知見は今後のコンドロニュートリジェネティクス研究に重要な示唆を与える知見となった。