Development of artificial epithelial cell induction technology as a cell resource for organ regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Satoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30264253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 恵悟  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10507982)
犬塚 博之  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20335863)
自見 英治郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
阪井 丘芳  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
山田 亜矢  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40295085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエナメル芽細胞 / 歯原性上皮 / 再生医療 / 器官形成 / 歯胚 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 細胞転換 / 器官再生 / 歯 / 唾液腺 / 毛
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで再生技術は、胎児や成人組織に存在するわずかな幹細胞の利用、多能性細胞であるES細胞やiPS細胞の応用によるもであった。しかしながら、倫理的な側面や高コストであるなど問題も多く。また器官形成や臓器形成に関して、複雑な培養技術を用いる必要があり、さらには機能的な大型器官や臓器を作成する為に血管や神経構築が必要であることなど、具体的な課題は明確であるが、現時点で画期的な解決方法が存在しない。
そこで本研究では、器官再生に必要な上皮系細胞の人為的誘導法を開発し、低コストで簡便な器官再生技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to regenerate organs such as teeth, salivary glands, lungs, and kidneys, we need a system to artificially induce the epithelial (endothelial) cells that make up these organs. In this study, we clarified the characteristics of the tooth germ epithelium and attempted to develop a technology to induce the desired epithelial cells by controlling the expression of its characteristic genes. As a result, we succeeded in identifying genes characteristic of the four types of cells that make up the tooth germ (inner enamel epithelium, middle layer cells, stellate reticular cells, and outer enamel epithelium), which are used to determine tooth shape and eruption. We found the molecules involved. Regarding the inner enamel epithelium, which is involved in the formation of enamel, we identified molecules involved in each differentiation stage, and by controlling their expression, we were able to transform tooth-derived cells into hair cells and skin epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の再生技術の開発は、同様の発生過程を示す肺や腎臓などの他の臓器形成にも役立つ。この技術を開発する中で、特に歯においては上皮細胞は歯が生えると完全に失われてしまうこと、またその細胞を得るためには胎児組織を利用しなければならず、このような倫理的問題を回避しながら上皮細胞を如何にして得ることができるかは大きな課題であった。そのために歯の上皮細胞の特徴を明らかにし、その分化過程を理解し細胞の運命転換を行うことは、再生医療技術の進展に大きく役立つ。また歯をモデルとして、その発生原理をより詳細に理解し、全身の全てに器官再生に応用可能な本研究は極めて社会的意義も大きい。