Understanding and application of microbiota in building environment: creation of pathogen control theory by temperature control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40221650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 理香  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (50250519)
大森 亮介  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (10746952)
大久保 寅彦  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (90762196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人肌加温 / 高頻度接触面 / 病原細菌 / 院内感染 / 温度制御 / 公共環境 / 環境細菌 / 乾燥抵抗性 / エアサンプラー / nhaA / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
人が触れる乾燥面や空間の温度を調節することで、その表面に固着したあるいは空気中に浮遊する薬剤耐性菌の生存性を制限し、その伝播拡散を阻止することで感染リストは低減できるはずである。しかし、建造環境の温度変化が微生物の動態に及ぼす影響に関わる実態把握の研究は、理論化や実装化には至っていない。本研究は、病院内の高頻度接触面と公共環境(地下歩行空間など)の微生物メタゲノム解析や微生物検査により、温度が微生物叢の動態に与える影響を、継続的に可視化し評価・解析すると供に数理モデル化することで、消毒剤や抗菌剤に頼らずに温度調節による新たな病原体制御理論の創成し、温度制御を介した感染防止策へと応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shown that by adjusting temperature, one of the universal environmental factors, to match human skin, it is possible to reduce the survivability of pathogenic bacteria on dry surfaces, something that had not been previously assumed. The molecular mechanism may be that when human skin is heated, the body length of pathogenic bacteria cannot be properly controlled on a dry surface. We also demonstrated that the flow of people and their density are related environmental factors that determine the number of bacteria floating in a space. Based on these research results, we are currently working with companies with which we have signed joint research agreements to continue developing a new device that is sustainable, will not select for resistant bacteria, and can suppress and control the number of pathogenic bacteria on frequently touched surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院や公共環境での耐性菌の循環を的確に捉え、耐性菌による感染症を未然に防ぐための対策を施すことが求めている。しかしこれまでの耐性菌対策は、消毒剤や抗菌剤による耐性菌の殺滅除去が主たるものであり、耐性菌の出現や生態系への不可逆的な打撃が懸念される。私達は本研究にて普遍的な環境因子の一つである温度を人肌に調節することにより乾燥面での病原細菌の生存性が著しく低下することを発見した。この発見により温度調節できる手摺やドアノブの設置などにより院内染症を撃滅することが可能となった。消毒剤や抗菌剤に頼らずに安心安全な環境を実現するための新たな感染症制御理論の一つの創成に寄与した。