Project/Area Number |
20K20614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥田 知明 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30348809)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サイクロン / PM2.5 / 公共的屋内空間 / 生体影響 / 影響成分 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新たに開発したサイクロン装置を用い、公共的屋内空間と屋外(一般大気中)でPM2.5を採取し、成分を分析する。また、粒子そのものを細胞等に曝露し、生体影響を評価し、ハザードを同定する。特に、屋内と屋外のPM2.5の成分と影響の異同を比較・検討する。また、両粒子について、生体影響と成分の相関解析を行い、生体影響を決定する要因や成分を同定するとともに、両粒子間の異同を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed that subway particles contain more iron and copper components than outdoor ambient particles, and we also clarified their chemical composition as well as the form of the metals. These components may affect the respiratory system, allergy/immune system, and circulatory system, and can also exacerbate asthma and infectious pathologies. As the underlying mechanisms, the components can contribute to the enhancement of inflammatory response, antigen presenting ability, cell death, and DNA damage in airway epithelial cells, antigen-presenting cells and vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日常生活において我々が屋外より多くの時間を過ごす屋内については、PM2.5の濃度、発生源、成分、その健康影響に関する知見は乏しかった。 本件研究成果により、屋内の粒子の成分特性、影響特性を明らかにした。呼吸器系、アレルギー・免疫系、循環器系への健康影響が無視できず、成分によっては、屋外より強い可能性もあることを指摘した点が、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。