| Project/Area Number |
20K20616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Shota 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (90432434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 感染症 / メタゲノミクス / 病原細菌 / 抗酸菌 / 微生物 / 病原体検出 / 次世代シークエンス / 医療システム / クラウドコンピューティング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、ナノポアシークエンス技術を用いて、感染症発症の現場で網羅的な病原体同定結果が得られるメタゲノミックタイピング手法の研究開発を行う。これまでもナノポアシークエンス技術を用いたその場解析が強調されてきたが、それらの多くがその場でシークエンスだけを行っており、実際はデータを取得後、研究室に持ち帰り大型計算機で解析しているが、これではその場解析手法とは言えない。本研究課題では最新のネットワークコンピューティングモデルと遺伝情報解析手法を組み合わせて、真にその場で病原体のタイピング結果が得られるシステム開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a metagenomic typing method that can be analyzed on-site at an infectious disease outbreak to achieve comprehensive pathogen identification. We used the portable sequencing devices from Oxford Nanopore Technologies and constructed a cloud computing system for the identification of Non-tuberculous Mycobacterium. This effort led to the discovery of a novel species, Mycobacterium senriense, from a case that could not be identified by conventional methods and the establishment of MGIT-seq methodology which demonstrated 99.1% accuracy at the species level and 84.5% accuracy at the subspecies level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染症対策の初動の基本は病原体同定であり、究極的な病原体同定手法としては感染症が発生しているその場所で、あらゆる病原体の同定を行うことが望ましい。そこで新たにポータブル型の次世代シークエンス技術による非結核性抗酸菌(NTM)の同定システムの構築を行った。本研究成果で得られた方法論であるMGIT-seqは菌種レベルの同定において99.1%の精度を示し、84.5%を亜種レベルで同定した。このMGIT-seqは、非結核性抗酸菌の網羅的な種同定を達成し、臨床現場における単一の検査による亜種同定と肺NTM症治療戦略の決定に適用できる可能性がある。