Construction of preemptive medicine for rheumatoid arthritis based on proteomics and artificial intelligence of a medical examination cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Kaname  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (50437860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 岳志  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80505909)
玉井 慎美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380862)
川尻 真也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20457576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords健診コホート / 関節リウマチ / 免疫複合体 / 先制医療 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)は自己抗原による慢性炎症で関節破壊がおき介助・介護が必要となる疾患である。RAには、高い効果が期待できる医薬品が登場したが、高額な費用が必要となる。その一方、こうした医薬品で効果が認められない患者もいる。つまり、治療薬の進歩は医療費の高騰と治療不応患者の孤立化という社会問題も生み出し、RAはこの問題が顕在化した疾患の一つである。本研究は未病期から発症にかけて増加し続ける疾患原因分子を特定し、疾患予備群を早期に抽出・予防治療する先制医療(個人ごとに設計された予防医療)を構築することで抜本的な問題解決に挑戦する。この成果は、RAにとどまらず多くの疾患の先制医療に波及する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a disease that requires assistance and nursing care due to chronic inflammation caused by autoantigens that lead to joint destruction. The problem is that there are patients who are refractory to RA treatment and patients who are forced to undergo treatment with expensive medication and suffer from financial anxiety, so it is important to prevent the disease in the long term from the onset stage. In this study, we selected a pre-stage group with RA risk factors from participants in a health checkup and identified a molecule specific to this pre-stage group. We then found that this molecule increases as RA progresses, indicating that it could be a future therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長崎大学が実施する離島健康診断の参加者には「未病の関節リウマチ予備群」が含まれるというユニークな発想を起点に、未病期から進行に応じて増加する分子を特定した。関節リウマチの治療は抗体医薬で進歩したが、長期の治療では高額な医療費が必要となり、抗体医薬を使う患者のほぼ全員に経済的不安があるとされる。今回の研究で特定した分子は、未病期からの予防治療に適した薬のデザインに欠かせない情報であり、現在の治療に不応でQOLが低下する不安や経済的不安を抱える将来の患者に向けた新たな予防戦略を立てる研究に発展する。