Emergence of Evolutionary Exercise Physiology: Exercise Innovations Rooted in Convergent Evolution of Locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takashi  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80725549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動 / 疲労 / 脳 / グリコーゲン / 乳酸 / 断続運動 / ロコモーション / 進化 / エクササイズ / 視床下部 / 脳グリコーゲン / エネルギー代謝 / 非運動性身体活動 / 持久性能力 / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の移動運動(ロコモーション)は種を超えて断続的である。しかしながら、断続運動が定常運動よりもエネルギー効率が高いかどうかは生理学的に全く検証されておらず、身心の機能に及ぼす効果も不明であることから、トレーニングや運動処方にも適用されていない。本研究では、動物の進化に基づく断続運動モデルを開発し、断続運動のエネルギー効率と身心の機能に及ぼす有益な効果を先端神経生理学手法で動物からヒトまでトランスレーショナルに解明する「進化運動生理学」の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an intermittent exercise model based on the convergent evolution of locomotion and to elucidate its energy efficiency and effects on physical and mental functions. In Experiment 1, we successfully established intermittent exercise models for both rats and mice. Experiment 2 revealed that intermittent exercise promotes lipid metabolism and conserves muscle glycogen, demonstrating an anti-fatigue effect. It was also confirmed that the neural mechanism of this effect likely involves glycogen conservation in the metabolic center, the hypothalamus. Experiment 3 demonstrated that intermittent exercise maintained post-exercise physical activity levels and core body temperature, which typically decline. These results suggest that intermittent exercise is an energy-efficient form of exercise that reduces fatigue and prevents post-exercise declines in activity levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動は肥満や生活習慣病だけでなく脳機能やメンタルヘルスにも奏功することが良く知られるようになったが、今も運動不足は世界的に蔓延する。 本研究は、断続運動が疲れにくく意欲的に実施・継続しやすい運動形態であることが明らかにした。これは、スポーツ科学では全く未開拓の進化生物学との融合により、この課題の解決につなげる挑戦性の高い成果であり、進化生物学の発展に寄与しながら、最近話題のHIITやPolarized Trainingの更に次世代となる新たな運動戦略の創出に貢献する。人々のハイパフォーマンスはもちろん、代謝性疾患や精神神経疾患の予防・治療にも貢献しうることから、医学的価値も包含する。