Project/Area Number |
20K20620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 義雄 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20415657)
狩野 豊 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90293133)
清水 一憲 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402500)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / メカニカルストレス / 糖輸送体 / グルコース / グルコース動態 / エネルギー代謝 / in vivoイメージング / 三次元培養 / 糖代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
定期的で適度な運動がインスリン抵抗性を改善することは古くから知られており,これが糖尿病等の代謝性疾患の治療や予防に運動療法が用いられる科学的根拠となっているが,そのメカニズムはほとんど分かっていない. 本研究では,三次元培養骨格筋組織,糖代謝動態をモニタリング可能なプローブ,動的環境におけるin vivoイメージングを使って,運動によるインスリン抵抗性改善の分子メカニズムに迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a high-throughput screening system to visualize mechanical stimulus-dependent glucose uptake into skeletal muscle tissues to investigate the molecular mechanism of exercise-induced improvement of insulin resistance and to create a new therapeutic strategy against insulin resistance. As a result of this study, we established a high-throughput screening on 96-well plates using three-dimensional cultured skeletal muscle tissues. The Glut4 fusion protein with a pH-dependent fluorescent protein developed in this study can be used as a tool to observe the behavior of glucose. Using these tools, it is now possible to observe the dynamics of glucose in skeletal muscle tissue during muscle contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による知見は,運動によるインスリン抵抗性改善の分子メカニズムを理解するための一助となると考えられる.また本研究で開発したスクリーニングシステムを使って今後,インスリン抵抗性に対する新らしい化合物の探索が可能かもしれない.