The origin of self-consciousness in vertebrates: From studies of mirror self-recognition, intensive deception and meta-recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kohda Masanori  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 客員教授 (70192052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安房田 智司  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60569002)
吉田 将之  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (70253119)
十川 俊平  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (70854107)
川坂 健人  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (60908416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己意識 / 自己概念 / 他者認識 / 他者概念 / 鏡像自己認知 / 写真自己認知 / レムノンレム睡眠 / 洞察 / 顔認識 / 内面的自己意識 / 内省的自己意識 / 非言語的思考 / メタ認識 / メタ自己認識 / 自我 / レム・ノンレム睡眠 / 認知進化生態学 / 共感性 / 同情 / 洞察力 / ユーリカモーメント / ユーリカ効果 / メタ認知 / ホンソメワケベラ / 知性の起源 / 脊椎動物 / 比較認知科学 / 意図的騙し
Outline of Research at the Start
鏡像自己認知をはじめ論理的思考や共感性など硬骨魚類の社会的認知能力の高さが相次いで報告され、これら魚類の認知能力の発見が従来の動物行動学の常識を次々と覆している。本課題研究では、ヒトや霊長類、哺乳類などの持つ自己意識や共感性といった高次の社会的認知能力(賢さ)の起源が、古生代の硬骨魚類にまで遡るという仮説を検討する。魚類の認知研究は、世界的にはじまったばかりだが、その成果を考えればこれからの展開が大いに期待できる。またこの仮説は脳神経科学の最近の見地とも合致している。これら我々の研究計画は、ヒトが動物界の頂点とするキリスト教的世界観と対立する、東洋的な動物観に沿った研究とも言える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully revealed the mental process of mirror self-recognition in cleaner fish. This fish have mental image of self-face and identify itself, of which process is similar to humans. Thus, we can conclude this animals have private self-awareness. We propose this mental process will be homologous among animals that have the ability of mirror self-recognition.
We studied the timing of understanding of the mirror image as self, and found they have a eureka moment like humans: at the Moment then comprehend the self with emotions. This revolutionary finding will open a new field for cognitive ethology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発見された自己顔認識による自己認識は、ヒト以外で初めての発見である。つまり、ヒトと同じような自己認識が魚でも発見されたわけで、その成果はヒトだけが自己意識があるとする従来の哲学的観念の再考を促す。魚で見つかったことは、他の脊椎動物でも同様になされることが推測される。また、「ユーリカ時刻」の確認は、魚にも物事が理解できることを明示している。これは、言語を持たない動物にも思考ができることを初めて示した研究成果であり、脊椎動物の賢さに対する認識を根底から覆すものである。その意味でこれらの発見が、社会科学にもたらす意義はとてつもなく大きいと言える。