Dynamics of lactate metabolism in the network of brain cells -Aiming for the elucidation of brain function and neurological diseases -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Takashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60344149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和幸  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (40462171)
山口 智彦  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 特任教授 (70358232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん細胞 / アストロサイト / 解糖系振動 / 代謝振動 / 細胞共生 / ANLS仮説 / ニューロン / 乳酸輸送 / 因果性 / 乳酸代謝 / CCM解析 / 時系列振動 / ミトコンドリア / 膜電位振動 / 時系列データ / 因果関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は脳細胞のエネルギー代謝で提唱されているANLS(Astrocyte Neuron Lactate Shuttle)仮説の真偽を脳細胞のネットワークレベルで見極め脳の乳酸代謝が脳機能に果たしている役割を解明する挑戦的研究である。ANLS仮説とはアストロサイトとニューロンが乳酸の輸送を介して共生的糖代謝を行うメカニズムであり,ANLS仮説が正しければ乳酸輸送に関わる細胞間にはdonor-accepterの因果関係が成り立つはずである。本研究では1細胞レベルの糖代謝振動を計測し,脳細胞ネットワークにおける糖代謝振動の時間・空間的因果関係を統計学の手法であるGranger解析を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study could establish mix-culture systems of neuron and astrocyte, however glycolytic oscillations could not be observed in this system. To observe metabolic oscillations in bran cell systems, mix-culture systems of endothelial cells/neurons/astrocytes may be a candidate to take into account the role of endothelial cells in the brain. Cross convergent mapping (CCM) method was applied to a monolayer-system of HeLa cervical cancer cells. As a result, a cluster structure of metabolic interactions was obtained. In addition, the structure was suggested to have a characteristic of complex network. The present study could establish a guideline for the experimental systems and causal analytical method to verify the Astrocyte-Neuron Lactate Shuttle (ANLS) hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸は糖代謝で産生する代謝中間体であり,脳のエネルギー代謝において特に重要な物質である。しかし,乳酸が脳機能に果たす役割には不明な部分が多い。例えば,乳酸は,脳の高次機能の発現に必要とされる一方,精神疾患にも深く関連している。乳酸が脳機能に果たす役割を解明するためには脳内の乳酸代謝動態を明らかにすることが必要である。本研究は,脳細胞における乳酸代謝動態を説明するANLS(Astrocyte Neuron Lactate Shuttle)仮説を検証するための実験手法ならびに代謝振動データの因果性解析手法を初めて開拓したことから,大きな学術的ならびに社会的意義を有するものである。