| Project/Area Number |
20K20633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤森 崇 龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (20583248)
中田 北斗 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 博士研究員 (60815273)
銅谷 理緒 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 学術研究員 (00934415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 金属耐性機構 / 動物種差 / 毒性発現 / XAFS解析 / エピジェネティクス解析 / 野生動物 / カブウェ鉱床 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、ヒトの鉛の警告濃度である5μg/dLに対して、トカゲで最大値 1875 μg/dL(警告濃度の375倍)、野生ラットで最大値 592 μg/dL(警告濃度の約120倍)という高濃度の鉛が検出されたにも関わらず、血液・臓器毒性などを示さない耐性個体群を見出した。本研究の目的は、高精度XAFS解析を多階層の動物種に応用し、これまで全く報告のない動物種普遍の共通の金属耐性メカニズムを解明することである。この1つの新規生命現象を解明できれば、生物の進化や生理学、生態学に対する新たな研究分野や発展に貢献できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mechanisms in terrestrial animals, where toxic effects do not become apparent even after exposure to high concentrations of lead (Pb), we have focused on the analysis of the chemical speciation of lead and sulphur and applied XAFS analysis at the Large Synchrotron Radiation Facility in the field of environmental toxicology and achieved results. For the first time, precise knowledge was obtained on the differences in lead forms in the liver, kidney, heart, brain, lungs, spleen, muscle, stomach, small and large intestine contents and faeces of wild rats,lizards, chickens and dogs, and on the changes in lead chemical forms when absorbed into the digestive system and the body. The spectra were similar to those of lead bound to thiol groups, reflecting the important role of the liver in the detoxification/excretion mechanism of heavy metals via molecules such as glutathione.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉛の高濃度蓄積による毒性影響が発現しない個体における耐性機構解明のために、スペクトルに結合元素や酸化状態ごとに違いが現れやすい硫黄にも着目して解析を行うことで、微細な構造に着目する必要のある鉛のスペクトル解析から得られた暴露経路の推定を補強できることが明らかになった。この手法は他の動物種や地域の研究でも応用可能であり、世界規模で問題となっている金属汚染における汚染経路解明の新たな手法としての応用が期待される。