Realization of sustainable public health infrastructure based on the mechanisms of antimicrobial resistance emergence in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maseda Hideaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10372343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 徳雄  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00353532)
正井 博和  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (10451543)
清水 和哉  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10581613)
梅津 一孝  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 名誉教授 (20203581)
井原 一高  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50396256)
板山 朋聡  長崎大学, 総合生産科学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80353530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords抗生物質 / 抗生物質耐性菌 / 界面活性剤 / 発展途上国 / 公衆衛生 / 抗生物質耐性 / 消毒剤 / SDGs
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化した現在においては、人・モノの移動に伴い、抗生物質耐性菌もまた、各国へと広がっていく。自国の耐性菌を制御には、自国同様に近隣諸国での耐性菌制御が必須となっている。耐性菌に対応していくためには、耐性菌の出現と維持・残存に必要な要素、つまりは、抗生物質のような何らかの選択圧を与える物質を見つけ出し、取り除いていくことが早道である。そこで、本研究では、未だ明らかになっていない環境での抗生物質耐性菌の出現メカニズムと真の選択圧になっている物質を明らかにし、その原因物質と菌との接触機会を軽減することにより、市中への耐性菌の広がりを抑制し、本国への耐性菌の流入を軽減させることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibiotic-resistant bacteria are spreading across borders and posing a threat to humanity. In particular, in developing countries, the discharge of surfactants into rivers has been confirmed, and it is thought that exposure to compounds such as disinfectants may also lead to the emergence of resistant bacteria. In this study, we successfully demonstrated that exposing infection-causing bacteria to low concentrations of surfactants in the environment of a developing country resulted in the emergence of antibiotic-resistant bacteria.From this, it is considered that to control the emergence of antibiotic-resistant bacteria, in addition to the appropriate use of antibiotics, managing surfactants in detergents and, where possible, switching to surfactants that are less likely to produce antibiotic-resistant bacteria could serve as measures to reduce the risk of antibiotic-resistant bacteria emerging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発展途上国からの本国への耐性菌の流入は待ったなしの状況にあり、発展途上国での耐性菌制御は対岸の火事では済まされない。今回、実際に環境中に放出されている濃度の界面活性剤濃度で、抗生物質耐性菌が出現することが明らかになったことは、発展途上国での耐性菌制御、引いては本国での耐性菌制御に大きく貢献可能である。すなわち、一気に排水施設等のインフラの充実を図ることは不可能である発展途上国であっても耐性菌を産みにくい界面活性剤の利用に変更することで市中の耐性菌を減らす事が可能であることを示すことができた。人類の脅威である抗生物質耐性菌の新たな制御法の大きな一歩が提案できた。