Study on the mechanism of neuron cell activity induction and motion induction by ultrasound stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 和彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 部長 (00226630)
神保 泰彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20372401)
榛葉 健太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80792655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューロモジュレーション / 神経細胞 / 超音波 / カルシウムイオン / マウス / 発火 / 運動誘発 / 力学的刺激 / マイクロバブル / カルシウムイメージング / 数理モデル / 力学刺激 / 興奮伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波の脳神経系の刺激に関しては,神経細胞レベルで発火が観測されている複数の報告がある一方,マウスを用いた動物実験では,脳への超音波刺激による運動誘発は脳神経系への刺激ではなく,聴覚を刺激する音の影響によるものとする異なる内容の報告がなされている.申請者らは,超音波が神経細胞の活動を誘発し,生体の運動誘発が達成できる可能性について,独自の実験系や数値解析手法を利用して,その詳細を調べる.本実験で得られた知見は,今後,脳神経系に損傷を与えない低強度の超音波による脳活動の活性化などへの応用に繋がり,将来的にはリハビリや認知機能の改善などへの革新的技術へと展開していくことが期待できる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we obtained information on calcium release from neuronal cell populations cultured on a substrate by ultrasound irradiation. In particular, we observed ultrasound response characteristics in a group of neurons with different number densities and confirmed that the ultrasound response is a response involving synaptic transmission. Furthermore, under conditions in which excitatory synaptic transmission was inhibited, activity was induced in only some neurons, indicating that synaptic transmission is not required for ultrasound response. Furthermore, by using microbubbles, the force acting on neuron cells is localized to cell scales. This gives the calcium ion releasing with lower amplitude of irradiated pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られる知見は,脳神経系への超音波照射により運動を誘発する超音波ニューロモジュレーションへと繋がる知見を与える.超音波ニューロモジュレーションは,従来の電場・磁場を用いる手法に比べ,脳深部への局所的刺激を非侵襲で行える可能性を有するものであり,リハビリテーションへの利用など臨床応用への期待される.