Construction of functional cultured neural circuitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHi Yoshiho  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30740097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ティクシェ三田 アニエス  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00334368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経 / オルガノイド / 組織工学 / 可塑性 / in vitro / 神経回路組織 / 学習 / 神経細胞 / iPS細胞 / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では脳内の神経回路を単純化して体外で再現するために、ヒトiPS細胞を用いて作製した二つの人工脳組織(オルガノイド)の間をたくさんの双方に向けて伸びた軸索を介して接続します。この回路のような神経組織が学習できるように神経回路組織を最適化したり、神経活動に応じて最適な刺激を与えるようなシステムを構築したりして、神経回路組織の活動を制御します。最終的には、神経回路が機能する仕組みを理解する事を目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to simplify the complexity of neural circuits in the brain and recreate them outside the body to understand their functions and mechanisms. Specifically, it sought to create functional "cultured human brain circuit tissues" by connecting multiple brain region-mimicking organoids. Organoids mimicking the cerebrum, midbrain, thalamus, basal ganglia, and spinal cord were produced and connected to form circuit tissues. Transmission rules of action potentials and changes in response to stimulation were observed, and culturing methods were established along with the development of unique techniques. In pattern recognition tasks, slight improvements in performance were noted, yielding significant insights for future research. Moving forward, the aim is to achieve a more advanced recreation of neural circuits and learning functions, with applications for developing models and treatments for neurological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ヒトの脳内神経回路を体外で再現し、その機能と学習メカニズムを理解する新たな方法を確立した点にある。神経回路の複雑な動態を解明するための基礎的手法を開拓し、新たな研究分野を切り開くものである。また、神経オルガノイドに計算処理をさせることが世界的に期待され始めているため、先行して知見を得られたことは意義深い。得られた知見を基に神経疾患のモデル構築や新たな治療法の開発が期待される。特に、脳の可塑性や学習機能の理解が進むことで、認知症や精神疾患などの治療に革新をもたらす可能性がある。さらに、人工知能やロボティクス分野への応用も見込まれ、幅広い社会的貢献が期待される。