Sports, Leisure and New Information and Communication Technologies: Virtual Cycling and Cross-Border Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Sachie  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50636769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオンライン / 自転車 / スポーツ / レジャー / 新情報通信技術 / バーチャルとリアル / 新型コロナウイルス / メディア・イベント / オリンピック / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新情報通信技術がスポーツやレジャーにどのような影響を与え、それが人間の身体や意識をいかなる方向に創り変えようとしているかをバーチャル・サイクリングの事例から明らかにする。バーチャル・サイクリングの実践は、娯楽の領域にありながらも、「国境」や「現実と虚構の境界」といった、人間の身体や社会を規定してきた従来の枠組みを根本から変えていると考えられる。さらに新型コロナウイルスの流行により、新しいスポーツの形としても注目されている。これを研究対象とすることにより、高度科学技術社会におけるスポーツ、身体とメディアの関係、さらには社会空間の変容について理解するための手がかりを獲得できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virtual cycling has become popular in professional races after the pandemic, and many of the general cyclists surveyed in this study said that the pandemic had affected the way and frequency of their practice of virtual cycling. Virtual cycling can be considered as a new form of "media event," which was proposed in the 1980s by Dayan and Katz, but its characteristics that differ from traditional competitive events include the high level of participation, such as general cyclists being able to ride the same course as professionals and posting live videos of their rides on YouTube, and the ambiguous and interchangeable relationship between "actors", "broadcaster", and "audiences."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,新情報通信技術とスポーツの結合を,バーチャル・サイクリングを事例として研究した。リモート技術を駆使したスポーツ及びレジャーの実践は,多くの場合は虚構世界内だけで完結することはなく現実世界の人間関係等と分かちがたく結びついていること,国際競技団体等がメガ・スポーツ・イベント離れを背景として特にバーチャル・サイクリングへの積極的関与に乗り出していること等を明らかにし,高度科学技術社会におけるスポーツ,身体とメディアの関係,社会空間の変容などについて理解するための手がかりを得た。