Project/Area Number |
20K20651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA ISAMU 創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60323888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 豊 関西大学, ソシオネットワーク戦略研究機構, 非常勤研究員 (00348905)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アルゴリズム的偏見 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 個体ベースシミュレーション / 進化的安定 / 協力 / 規範 / 人工知能 / 完全自動運転車 / 倫理的推論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1.アルゴリズム的偏見の代表例として、完全自動運転車における道徳のジレンマを取り上げ、倫理的推論に基づいて問題の定式化を行う。 2.道徳評価ルールの規範的分析を行うため、進化ゲーム理論を用いた解析を行う。 3.規範的観点から評価された道徳評価ルールの現実妥当性について、被験者を対象とした調査実験によって検討する。 4.これらの成果を統合し、完全自動運転車を事例として、どのような人工知能原則が、アルゴリズム的偏見を回避できるのか、状況に対する道徳判断(人工知能原則)の提示を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I have extracted normative knowledge about artificial intelligence principles for avoiding algorithmic bias from theoretical analysis using evolutionary game theory, and have examined the feasibility from empirical analysis using subject experiments. I also tried to extract general principles based on those two approaches. By discussing the results with a philosopher, I have presented a way of thinking that is easy for anyone to understand. Specifically, I mainly conducted the following four studies. 1. Research trend survey, 2. Theoretical analysis using evolutionary game theory, 3. Empirical analysis using subject experiments, and 4. Extraction of artificial intelligence principles and reduction to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルゴリズム的偏見は、人工知能の発達に伴い増大されるため、これからの社会にとって潜在的な脅威である。これをどのように回避するのかというのは、人工知能の開発の現状を理解しつつも、哲学や認知心理学といった他分野からのアプローチが求められる。そこで、本研究では、進化ゲーム理論を用いた数理的・認知論的なアプローチによって、望ましい規範の特徴について抽出し、その有効性について被験者実験で確認した。また広く国民に分かりやすい原則として提示するために、哲学者と協力して一般向けの著作物を作成し、出版を計画中である。