Impact of gene editing technology (CRISPR-Cas9) on the sports world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KONDO YOSHITAKA  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (00153734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 佳子  法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (30584289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドーピング / CRISPR-Cas9 / 遺伝子工学 / エンハンスメント / 遺伝子編集
Outline of Research at the Start
2012年に遺伝子編集技術(CRISPR-Cas9)が開発・公開された結果、スポーツの世界に新たな局面を招来させた。すなわち、この技術開発・公開によって、人間がこれまでにない精度で自在に進化をコントロール(遺伝子編集)できるようになった。
本研究では、新たな科学技術の誕生に伴って、どのような影響がスポーツ界にもたらされるかについて、生命倫理やスポーツ倫理の視点から考察する。本研究の過程において、未来のオリンピックや競技スポーツのあり方に留まらず、「科学技術と人間・社会のあり方」も問うことになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene doping using the gene editing technology CRISPR-Cas9 is not currently effective or practical. This is clearly not realistic, as was revealed in interviews with overseas research collaborators. However, in the near future, when gene therapy becomes commonplace through the application and development of CRISPR-Cas9 technology, it is easy to imagine that it will be used for enhancement purposes beyond medical treatment, and that an era of gene doping for athletes will arrive. It is important for sport entourage and stakeholders to have an international discussion about the history of drug doping that skillfully and fraudulently uses medical technology, the issue of athletes with genetically specific androgen receptor constitutions,and how we should think about the post-human or trans-human era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子編集技術CRISPR-Cas9の技術拡散が懸念されている中、本研究はCRISPR-Cas9がスポーツ界にどのような課題をもたらすかを明らかにしようとした。
2003年の「遺伝子治療を応用する方法」の禁止は検出可能なドーピングであった。しかし、遺伝子組換え技術の応用とは質的に異なるCRISPR-Cas9の応用による遺伝子ドーピング問題がスポーツ界に決定的な影響を与えることが懸念される。検出不能なドーピングの登場によって、これまでの国際レベルの競技スポーツの枠組みが根底から改編される可能性がある。本研究が指摘したエンハンスメントは「科学技術と人間・社会との関係性」が改めて問われるであろう。う。