Identification of new NAD+ metabolism pathway and its implication for anti-aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takashi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (40610374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNAD+ / 老化 / 代謝 / NAD / Aging / NR / BST1 / 抗老化 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
NAD(ニコチンアミドジヌクレオチド)は補酵素として様々なエネルギー代謝の制御に関与しているだけでなく,ポリADPリボシル化酵素PARPや抗老化分子サーチュインの基質として,遺伝子発現,ストレス応答などを介して老化を制御していると考えられている。NADの合成経路にはアミド体を介する経路と脱アミド体を介する経路があり,それらは独立してNAD合成を行っていると考えられていたが,申請者はこの2つの合成経路を繋ぐ新規のNAD合成経路を発見した。本研究計画では,この新規NAD代謝経路が様々な老化関連疾患にどの様に関与しているのか解明し,抗老化における役割について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD+) is considered one of the regulators of aging, and NAD+ replacement using NAD+ precursors has attracted attention in recent years as an anti-aging therapy. We used nicotinamide riboside (NR), an NAD+ precursor of a nucleoside form, and analyzed the NAD+ synthesis pathways from NR in vivo. We revealed that BST1 (CD157), a paralog of CD38, has enzymatic activities of hydroxylation and base-exchange against NR. We further demonstrated that the intestinal microbiota and BST1 functions in a novel NAD+ synthesis pathway which links the amidated and deamidated pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAD(ニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド)は老化制御因子の一つとして近年非常に注目を浴びている。NADの合成経路にはアミド体を介する経路と脱アミド体を介する経路があり,それらは独立してNAD合成を行っていると考えられていた。我々は、NAD前駆体としてヌクレオシド体であるニコチンアミドリボシド(NR)を用いて、生体内でのNRからNADの合成系について解析を行い、アミド体と脱アミド体をつなぐ新たな代謝経路を発見した。本成果はNAD前駆体を用いたNAD補充療法の発展に寄与するものであり、さらなる効率良い抗老化法確立に役立つと考えられる。