Neolocomo: Comprehensive Understanding of Locomotor Failure from Systems Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90761495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶌 一平  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (20646286)
宇野 光平  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50873585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歩行解析 / ビデオベース姿勢推定 / 運動モジュール解析 / ロバスト推定 / リハビリテーション科学 / 歩行 / 筋活動 / 筋シナジー解析 / 運動モジュール / 動作解析 / 筋シナジー / 統計科学 / 姿勢推定 / ビデオベースモーションキャプチャ / 信号処理 / 骨格筋ネットワーク / ネットワーク伝搬アルゴリズム / ロコモティブシンドローム / 動作制御解析 / ネットワーク解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ロコモティブシンドロームは認知症やメタボリックシンドロームとならんで、高齢者の寝たきりや介護の三大要因の一つである。その中でも加齢に伴う運動器不全は、寝たきりや介護を誘発する主なリスク要因である。しかし加齢に伴う運動制御の適応メカニズムはほとんど分かっていない。そこで、人の運動制御をネットワークシステムとして捉える新たなパラダイムを導入し、運動器不全の本態を、加齢に伴うネットワーク運動制御の破綻として捉え、臨床において測定が比較的容易な筋活動から、システム異常を同定する全く新しいデータ駆動型アプローチを提案することで、高齢者と若年者との比較を通じてそのメカニズムの全貌に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on the analysis methods of 2D video-based pose estimation and muscle activity-based motor module estimation, which are important techniques in gait analysis. In particular, it identified technical errors in gait analysis in large populations and developed workflows to address anatomical, biomechanical and physical anomalies and estimation errors. In addition, a new algorithm introducing functional data analysis methods overcame the problems of individual-based methods and improved noise-sensitive estimation. This improves the accuracy of movement and motor module analysis in gait analysis, offering new possibilities for research and clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢化社会における運動機能障害の予防と治療への応用を目指しています。特に、大規模データを用いた二次元ビデオベースの歩行解析技術とモーターモジュールの推定精度向上は、歩行障害や運動機能低下が見られる高齢者や患者の早期診断と介入に大きく貢献する可能性があります。これらの技術により、日常的な環境下で容易に歩行データを収集し、適切な治療やリハビリテーションプログラムを迅速に提供することへの貢献が期待されます。