| Project/Area Number |
20K20658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Studies on the Super-Aging Society
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | メタボローム / メタボライト / バイオマーカー / フレイル / サルコペニア / 老化 / 認知症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「老化の多様性・恒常性」の理解の鍵として、我々は「メタボライトの個人差(多様性)」を見出し、新規老化マーカーや、飢餓マーカー発見の実績・ノウハウを積んできた。これら老化関連メタボライトをさらに他の加齢性疾患(フレイル、サルコペニア、骨粗鬆症)で検証すると同時に、その臨床介入応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metabolomics is one of newly-developed methods for detecting and analyzing small molecule metabolites by LC-MS and other methods, which is useful for elucidating the pathophysiology of diseases and searching for diagnostic biomarkers. Using our proprietary whole-blood metabolome technology, we searched for age-related disease biomarkers. 15 frailty markers and 22 sarcopenia markers were identified. The former includes mainly a decline in the antioxidants, while the latter comprises a decrease in the mitochondrial and muscular metabolites. Among the latter, 20 metabolites were ones elevated with renal impairment. Although the similarity of the clinical features between frailty and sarcopenia were noticed, distinct, non-overlapping profiles for metabolite markers for these two diseases were disclosed. Thirty-three dementia markers, classified into 5 subgroups, were also identified in our study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「老化の多様性」に直面しつつある本邦では、寝たきりの手前の状態であるフレイルや、サルコペニア、認知症も増加している。本研究でのメタボロームからの加齢性疾患の検証は、新たな病態理解に有効であった。さらにこれを基盤として、将来、予後予測、診断マーカー、予防・治療モダリティへの応用が期待される。ひいては、高齢社会の再構築及び健康増進による国民および世界の幸福に寄与する。