Establishment of environmental and biomedical data science for improving elderly workers safety and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kiyon Ken  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40434071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 美樹  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10795735)
重松 大輝  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50775765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働環境衛生 / ウェアラブル生体センサ / 生体データ科学 / 生体情報解析 / 労働安全衛生 / ウェアラブル心拍計 / フレイル / ウェアラブルセンサ / 心拍数 / 高年齢労働者 / リスクアセスメント / サイバーフィジカルシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢労働者の労働環境衛生および健康に関する問題の発見と改善を実現するため,ここでは、環境生体データ科学の方法論を確立する.我々のアプローチでは,個別の職場ごとに環境情報と労働者の生体情報をウェアラブルセンサやIoTセンサを用いて取得し,実際の職場で計測されたデータを読み解くことで,職場環境のリスクを評価する.本研究では,この一連の過程をサイバーフィジカルシステムとして統合し,社会実装可能なプロトタイプを提案する.このシステムは,実世界の個別の職場環境の問題の所在とその深刻さを明らかにするだけでなく,改善策の効果を実データに基づき評価することで,職場環境の改善サイクルを加速化するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve adequate safety support for working elderly people, we developed a method to integrate and analyze biosignal information such as heart rate and physical activity that can be measured using wearable biometric sensors and environmental information such as temperature and humidity that can be measured using IoT sensors. As a significant achievement, we developed an algorithm that automatically learns individual characteristics through daily biosignal measurements using wearable biosensors and realizes real-time evaluation of sudden changes in physical condition. We also developed an algorithm that evaluates personal characteristics and risks in the work environment by analyzing the accumulated biometric and environmental information. The algorithms developed in this study were verified in an actual working environment, and their usefulness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化率が3割を超えつつある本邦において,年金・医療などの社会保障制度を維持するためには,定年年齢の引き上げは不可避である.しかし,人は加齢とともに体温調節,運動,記憶・認知・判断などの機能が低下するため,働く高齢者の増加は新たな健康問題を引き起こす.本研究では,ウェアラブル生体センサを活用し,働く高齢者の安全支援を実現するための技術を開発した.本研究の成果は,働く高齢者の安全の見守りだけでなく,より安全な職場環境への改善も実現するものである.これらは,安全・安心な社会の構築に貢献するものであり,社会的意義がある.また,生体データ分析の新たな技術開発という点で,本研究成果には学術的意義がある.