Anti-aging drugs by targeting PTEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akira  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10311565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPTEN / 長寿薬 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 長寿
Outline of Research at the Start
健康的に長寿を迎えたいという欲求は、古来からの人間の根源的な欲望である。
近年、線虫やショウジョウバエにおいて、寿命を制御する遺伝子がいくつか判明し、抗糖尿病薬メトフォルミンを投与した正常マウスが長寿になること等も示されて、人類が古来から夢見ていた長寿薬の探索が現実となってきた。
今回我々はPTENの不安定化分子を標的とする長寿薬のハイスループットスクリーニングを行い、健康的寿命の延長と国民福祉の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two E3 SUMOylating enzymes (X, Y) and the deubiquitinating enzyme Z were identified as PTEN binding and destabilising molecules. Knockdown of X and Y increased PTEN, decreased phosphorylated AKT and reduced cell proliferation, whereas knockdown of Z resulted in nuclear localisation of PTEN and increased PTEN protein. X and Y homozygous deletion mice have been generated and their longevity is currently being investigated.
On the other hand, we found that WWP2, one of the 5 PTEN E3 ligases, has the highest PTEN destabilising effect, so a PTEN-WWP2 binding visualisation system was established and chemical compounds were screened. Six compounds were positive, but no PTEN increase was obtained. We are currently screening for unpublished small molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長寿薬の開発は古来からの人類の夢であり、その開発が待たれる。近年PTENを軽度増加せると寿命が延長することが示された。一方PTENは代表的な癌抑制ドライバー分子であるために、その制御機構の解明は癌治療につながる。本研究によって癌の発症抑制をも兼ねそなえた、PTENタンパク質安定性亢進を標的とする長寿薬の開発によって、健康寿命の延長と国民福祉の向上を狙うことが可能となる。