Project/Area Number |
20K20663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 剛 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80380153)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血液凝固因子 / 受容体 / プロテイナーゼ活性化型受容体 / インスリン抵抗性 / 老化 / DNAマイクロアレイ解析 / インスリン分解酵素 / 凝固因子 / プロテイナーゼ活性化型受容体1 / 糖尿病 / 高齢者 / 血液凝固 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トロンビン受容体PAR1を欠損するマウスの糖代謝を解析し、また、インスリン抵抗性に対するPAR1拮抗薬の改善効果を検証することで、加齢に伴うインスリン抵抗性における凝固系およびPAR1の役割を明らかにし、高齢者に特化したインスリン抵抗性改善策の開発に挑む。本研究は、代謝系と凝固系を癒合させる新しい学術領域を拓き、凝固系の視点から高齢者の健康と病態をとらえる新たな方向の加齢研究を開拓する挑戦的研究である。高齢者に特化したインスリン抵抗性改善策の開発により健康寿命の改善を図る基礎医学研究として超高齢社会研究に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the mice that lack the gene encoding PAR1, a receptor for blood coagulation factors, we found that the aging-associated obesity, insulin resistance and fatty liver were prevented. When the PAR1-deficient mice were fed high fat diet, the obesity and insulin resistance developed just as in the case of normal mice that express the PAR1 gene. Our findings suggest that some aging-associated events were specifically suppressed in the PAR1-deficient mice. PAR1 is therefore anticipated to be a useful target for developing anti-aging strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、PAR1遺伝子欠損マウスにおいて、肝臓、骨格筋、脂肪組織に共通してインスリン分解酵素の発現が高いことを見出した。加齢に伴い凝固活性が亢進すると、PAR1を介してインスリン分解酵素の発現が低下し、慢性的にインスリン濃度が高い状況が続くことで、インスリン抵抗性が発症する機序が示唆された。本研究成果は、未だ謎が多い高齢者の糖尿病に特異的な仕組みの解明につながる点で学術的意義が高く、高齢者の糖尿病に特異的な予防治療法の開発につながる点で社会的意義が高い。