Development of a non-invasive method to observe oxygen metabolism in the brain for diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masashi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (10261322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気共鳴イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気共鳴イメージング(MRI)は、脳疾患 の確定診断には欠かせないものであるが、脳神経細胞機能の変性や消失を伴うアルツハイマー型認知症(AD)のような疾患の病態診断は、現在のところで不可能である。研究代表者は、神経細胞中のミトコンド リアで起こる酸素代謝、すなわち酸素ガスを取込んで水へ変換する反応を非侵襲的かつ定量的に計測することを計画した。本研究では、酸素を直接観測する異種核MRI技術を用いて、脳内酸素代謝の非侵襲的に定量化する方法を開発する。本技術が開発できれば、新たなADの診断技術、あるいはAD治療薬の新たなスクリ ーニング法の開発に繋がるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop MRI techniques for direct observation of 17O water in vivo, we investigated the quantitative evaluation of 17O-labeled water in vitro and in vivo as well as measurements of 17O-chemical shift imaging. We made a 17O/1H double resonance coil, and optimal imaging conditions for multivoxel 17O-MRS were established. Healthy mice and Alzheimer's disease model mice were treated with 17O water or 17O gas, and multivoxel MRS imaging of the mice brains was observed. The patterns of 17O-CSI images and water production in brains were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から脳のミトコンドリア機能を酸素代謝として可視化する基本技術につながるものと期待され、新たなADの診断技術、あるいはAD治療薬の新たなスクリーニング法の開発に繋がるものと期待され、いまだ根本的治療法のない認知症治療や研究に有用であると期待される。