Developing test battery of auditory temporal resolution for aged populations, using fast measurement method QUEST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Shuji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10239600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 晶  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 室長 (50286556)
岡本 康秀  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員講師 (10317224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚 / 時間分解能 / 閾値測定 / 無音検出 / 振幅変調検出 / ZEST / 健聴 / 難聴 / 高齢者 / 検査 / Zest / Quest / QUEST
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、高齢者の聴覚時間分解能の検査法を作成し、分解能の低下を客観的に評価可能にすることである。そこで、聴覚時間分解能の測定法である無音検出と振幅変調検出に、ベイズ定理を用いたQUESTを導入し、測定を高速化する。コンピューターシミュレーションと健聴者及び高齢者の測定結果を基に、聴覚時間分解能の検査バッテリーを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to design testing methods of auditory temporal resolution for aged populations. We chose gap detection and amplitude modulation (AM) detection thresholds as indices of auditory temporal resolution. As the threshold measurement method, we used ZEST, the Bayesian threshold estimation procedure. We conducted computer simulations and measurements of large populations of normal-hearing adults and hearing-impaired old people. The results demonstrated that ZEST was quite efficient and reliable, in that it requires less than 15 trials to yield accurate threshold values of gap and AM detection. Threshold measurements of 15 trials take only about 90 sec, which means that we need only 10 minutes to construct a temporally modulated transfer function from AM detection thresholds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ZESTを用いることで効率的かつ信頼性の高い閾値測定が可能であることを示した学術的意義は大きい。これまでZESTは主に視覚、例えばコントラスト感度や視野の測定で用いられてきたが、本研究は聴覚でもZESTが有効な測定法であることを示した。本研究では総計130名以上の参加者から無音検出閾値とAM検出閾値を測定しており、余り前例がない規模のデータセットを収集している。このデータをエビデンスとして、時間分解能の検査法を考案することは、高齢化社会の聞こえの問題の取り組みとしての社会的意義が大きい。