Elucidation of Hypobulia and Possibility of Neurotherapeutic Approach in the Very Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Fumino  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20244022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 康治  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (30648431)
苅部 冬紀  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60312279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳基底核 / ドーパミン / 加齢 / 神経疾患 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の意欲の低下の原因が、単なるドーパミン量の枯渇であれば、その補充を考えれば良い。しかし、加齢によって、神経回路自体が組み替えられてきている可能性、もしくは、加齢とともにドーパミンなどの神経伝達物質の量が徐々に減少することによって神経回路が補填的に組み替えられている可能性については、ほとんど研究されていない。本研究は、「ドーパミン量」をモニターしながら、「加齢」に伴う神経路の変容を、シナプスから行動レベルまで解剖学的および機能的に解析し、高齢者の神経路の実態に迫る、世界で初めての挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering the problems of the elderly, it is a basic premise to know what kind of nerve tracts the elderly brain has become, and we should consider a treatment approach after recognizing this. In this study, we conduct a systematic analysis from the synaptic to the behavioral level in young and old animals (Basically rodents, some anatomy of marmosets) to elucidate the anatomical and electrophysiological changes of nerve tracts during aging. Recccently, we identified a specialized dopamine receptor region common to young and aged rodents (mice and rats) and reported that this region is also present in marmosets (Ogata et al., 2022).In addition, the input/output structure of this region was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国での "Choosing Wisely" キャンペーンに見て取れるように、根拠が乏しいままの高齢者への医療行為に対する解決策を検討することであろう。また、「生命寿命」のみならず「健康寿命」を伸ばし、well-beingを実現するためには、高齢者特有の「意欲の低下、行動学習の困難」の神経基盤を解明することが必要である。本研究は、“加齢とともに変化する「意欲と行動学習を担う」神経路”を解明し、正確かつ現実的な治療方針につなげるという、本領域に合致する研究である。