The integrated analyses of the claims database and the vital statistics survey death form to investigate the actual situation of end-of-life care in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nishi Takumi  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20760739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 俊樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50555555)
馬場園 明  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
今任 拓也  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20368989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者終末期ケア / 国保データベース / 死亡票 / 高齢者終末期医療・介護給付費 / 終末期ケア / 高齢者 / 国保データベース(KDB) / データリンケージ / 終末期医療費
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の終末期医療に関する議論において引用される数値的根拠は2000年代前半のデータを使用したものが多く、一般国民のみならず研究者や政策決定者の間でも、日本の終末期ケアの実態に関する正確な情報を把握できていない現状にある。
そこで、本研究は、福岡県の2014年~2020年に死亡した高齢者の死亡票とレセプトの連結解析を行い、これまでの研究では解明不可能であった日本における高齢者終末期ケアの実態と、医療・介護資源利用状況に関連する要因を明らかにする。高齢者終末期ケアの実態を明らかにする本研究の実施によって、超高齢・多死社会の到来に向けた終末期ケアのあり方に関する政策提言に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We integrated the vital statistics survey death form with the health and long-term care insurance claims database. We examined the health care and long-term care resource utilization and the place of care transition in the last year of life. We revealed that the medical and long-term care expenditure in the last year of life among the elderly in Fukuoka prefecture between 2014 and 2020 was 1,271.23 billion yen and accounted for 12.9% of overall medical and long-term care expenditure.
Moreover, we examined the determinants of place of death and clarified the effects of comorbidities and treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究計画策定時には、我が国における終末期医療に関する議論において引用される数値的根拠は2000年代前半のレセプト等を使用したものが多く、一般国民のみならず研究者や政策決定者の間でも、高齢者終末期ケアに関する正確な情報を把握できていない現状にあった。本研究は、医療・介護レセプトデータと死亡票の連結方法について検討し、高齢者終末期ケアの実態解明に資するデータベースを構築した点で高い学術的意義と有すると考えられる。また、死因別の死亡1年前の療養場所と死亡場所及び医療・介護費の実態と、終末期医療・介護資源利用状況、死亡場所に関連する要因を明らかにした点は、十分な社会的意義を有していると考えられる。