Cultural Policies toward an Inclusive Society for Resident Foreigners: A Comparative Study between Japan, Korea and Singapore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIN JINKYUNG  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80431386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 由希  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (90647687)
南田 明美  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (50886687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化政策 / 多文化共生 / 在留外国人 / 文化芸術 / アートマネジメント / 社会包摂 / アート / 多様性 / 文化多様性 / 共生社会 / 日本・韓国・シンガポール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本、韓国、シンガポールにおける芸術文化による在留外国人との共生を目指した政策やアートプロジェクトを比較調査し、日韓星各国の特徴と課題を整理し、日本の文化政策への応用点や改善点を提示するものである。アジアにおける文化政策の先進事例は日韓星であるが、それらの在留外国人問題に関する文化政策に対して横断的に分析した研究は管見の限りはない。
文化政策研究史上、初めて在留外国人との共生に関わるアートプロジェクトの役割を導くため、関係者・参加者の意識等を量的・質的に測定する。国の文化政策にボトムアップ型のプロジェクトを応用するモデル研究は、今後、文化政策の制度設計にあたり有効に活用できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In advanced municipalities, connections between multicultural conviviality policies and cultural policies can be seen, such as the importance of interacting with foreigners through art, ensuring accessibility to culture for foreigners, and making the diversity brought by foreigners a vitality for the community. The survey also highlighted the fact that although local cultural and arts promotion entities are aware that multicultural conviviality is an important issue, implementation of projects is not sufficient due to lack of budget, human resources, and know-how. In order to promote multicultural conviviality through art, it is important for organizations and individuals in charge to share an awareness of the issues surrounding foreigners and a desire to change the social structure, and we believe that the process of dialogue and new culture will help solve social issues and create new value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会情勢を鑑みると、今後も日本社会の多文化化は不可避であると思われる。異文化間の接触の回路を生み出す文化芸術活動は、文化と文化の相互作用や、個々の文化的アイデンティティの形成を促す側面から、文化間の積極的な交流と接触を通じて共通価値を醸成することができる。このように、文化芸術は多文化共生社会の土壌となり得るものであり、各地域で
豊かな実践活動が広がることが望まれる。文化政策の考え方においても、現実の社会問題に向き合い、社会的価値創出につながる広い視野を持つことが必要だと考える。本研究成果によって、これらの理解が深まり、関心が高まることを期待している。