Study on religious rituals with using portrait in early modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tomokatsu  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10300972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 清  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192333)
岩佐 伸一  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 主任学芸員 (70393288)
平川 信幸  沖縄県立芸術大学, 芸術文化研究所, 研究員 (40840715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肖像画 / 帝王 / 天皇 / 御後絵 / 泉涌寺 / 琉球国王 / 釈奠 / 天神 / 肖像 / 文廟 / 三季天神像 / 釈奠(釈典)(釈菜) / 儒教祭祀 / 影供 / 人麻呂 / 菅原道真 / 祖先祭祀 / 琉球 / ベトナム / 朝鮮 / 中華 / 彫像 / 御真
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、
(1)日本の宗教文化史研究を、東アジア宗教文化史研究の舞台に引き出す。
(2)宗教思想を媒介に、歴史学・美術史学の壁を越える範型=方法論を構築する。
以上2点の達成を、前近代の東アジア諸国における影幀を用いた人霊祭祀を題材に試み、日本史・中国史等の地域的な歴史研究の区分を超越した研究の促進と、歴史学・美術史学・思想史学・宗教学に跨がる学際的・国際的な議論を喚起することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to link the study of the documents historical study and the art historical study on the subject of human soul rituals using portraits in East Asia. The results of this study are noteworthy in terms of building a common foundation for the field of research on portraits of emperors in East Asia. In particular, we have introduced many portraits of Japanese emperors and Ryukyu king. We have also added new insights into the Vietnamese ritual of celebrating Confucius and his followers (Sekiten), and into the portrait rituals of common people in East Asia. We also returned our research findings to the public in the form of a museum exhibit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
泉涌寺・雲龍院所蔵の天皇像と東アジアの帝王像を一堂に会する報告書の刊行によって、天皇像を含む東アジア帝王像の研究を国際的な研究課題として登録し得た。それが歴史学と美術史学の協業によって行われた点は、両者の協業の一つの姿を示すものとなっている。本研究における琉球国王の肖像画「御後絵」研究の深化は、奇しくも補助期間の最終段階に沖縄戦以来所在不明になっていた御後絵のうち2点がアメリカで発見され、沖縄県に引き渡されたこととによって、今後学術研究上のみならず社会的にも重要な意味を持つものとなる。釈奠研究にベトナムを加え、比較研究する必要性も提起できた。博物館の展示を通じて社会へ成果の還元も行った。