Establishment of a scientific method to distinguish the black lacquer coating films and Hira maki-e materials used since the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yoshimi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (90445841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 由莉奈  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00636912)
本多 貴之  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40409462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords黒色塗膜 / 平蒔絵 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / X線吸収微細構造解析 / 漆文化財 / 金属形状 / 漆工技術 / 鉄分添加 / 漆黒 / 黒色膜 / 金属粉 / 鉄イオン / XAFS / 黒漆 / 漆着色 / 加速劣化試験 / ウルシオール / 桃山文化期 / 東南アジア交易 / 漆液 / 文化財分析 / 漆器
Outline of Research at the Start
漆芸分野における「黒漆」や「平蒔絵」に関する研究は時代を問わず、自然科学的な分析による痕跡の抽出と確認がきわめて低調だった。識別は目視レベルで行われるため、平蒔絵技法に用いる金属材料は微小すぎて形状の把握は困難で、実際に使用した平蒔絵材料そのものの識別研究は少ない。しかし美術史で平蒔絵と同一視されていても、実際には「鑢粉」と「消粉」が混在することを見出している。そこで材料の再現復元の検討と自然科学的な分析手法を組み合わせた研究を行い、漆塗膜の黒色化技術ならびに異なる微粉金属を利用した平蒔絵技術の実態解明に資する検証法の確立を目標に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scientific analysis was conducted on lacquered Nanban lacquerware of the Azuchi-Momoyama period and similar Nanban lacquerware produced outside of Japan. The results confirmed the importance of comparing the results of accelerated deterioration tests with the actual condition of cultural properties and demonstrated the high effectiveness of shape analysis of maki-e powder using scanning electron microscopy. Experiments on the reproduction of lacquer-applied metalwork revealed the effect of multiple lacquer coloring methods on metal color. Consequently, we were able to ascertain evidence that could be used to verify the medieval black coating. By analysing the chemical state and nanostructure of iron ions in the black lacquer film, we were able to propose a hypothesis for the previously unexplained mechanism of black colouration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの「黒色の漆膜」と「平蒔絵技法による装飾」についての学術的研究は、基本的には意匠や目視観察での類推で行われてきた。結果、黒色の塗膜を作る技術は複数存在していながら区別されずに「黒漆」と一括に称され、平蒔絵に用いられる金属の種類の元素分析が一部で実施されるものの、黒膜と平蒔絵の具体的な材料を識別する手法の向上を試みる研究例はない。その中で本研究課題では、微小な蒔絵粉の形状を走査型電子顕微鏡によって詳細に観察していく手法の意義を高め、鉄分添加による黒色発現メカニズムの解明にまで踏み込み、その一端を明らかにした。