A Study on New Moral and Vegetarianism in Contemporary Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagatani Chiyoko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20450207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords菜食主義 / 仏教 / 中国 / 日本 / 台湾 / 倫理 / 環境主義 / 宗教文化 / アニミズム / 健康 / 積徳 / 道徳 / 宗教
Outline of Research at the Start
現代アジアに広まる菜食実践の実態を調査し、その背後にある多様な思想の系譜を明らかにし、現在進行形で人々が編み出しつつある新たな道徳がなにを目指しているかについて考察する。本研究では、現代アジアにおける菜食実践の広がり、その背景にある仏教や動物愛護、アニミズムなどの思想状況、菜食実践者の動機や思想、それらの動向が社会に与える影響について調査・考察する。具体的には、文献研究によって基本的情報を収集しながら、菜食実践者らのライフヒストリーを収集・分析する。その調査結果をもとに、菜食産業の経済学・農学・生態学との学際研究の可能性を探りつつ、実践的な道徳研究の方向性を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the spread of vegetarian practices in contemporary Asia, the influence of traditional thought underlying this trend, the potential for the emergence of universal moral principles, and the possibility of their transformative effects on society. Regarding the spread of vegetarian practices and the underlying philosophical influences, primarily through literature and discourse analysis, we traced the evolution from ancient times to the present. Particularly since the 1990s, we confirmed the influence of environmental conservation and animal welfare ideologies, forming the background of veganism in the West, as well as the impact of several Buddhist groups in Taiwan. As for future trends, it became evident that there is a strong inclination towards reconciling the desire for delicious food with vegetarian practices, rather than abstaining from meat consumption solely for environmental or animal welfare reasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では菜食主義自体が学術的にまとまった形で論じられること自体が少なく、特にその東洋的伝統の概要をまとめたことに基礎研究的な意義があると考える。さらに世俗社会に対する宗教の影響力を菜食実践の広まりという具体例に基づいて実証的に論じることにおいても、先駆的な役割を果たせたと思う。食の問題は健康・食糧危機・農業および畜産業などさまざまな方面で重視されている問題であり、それを倫理・宗教・道徳といった観点で論じることで、社会におけるこの問題の議論に長期的視野と一つの方向性を示すことができる点に意義があると考える。