The Plant selection and the planting design for rain gardens which can contribute to the mainstreaming Green Infrastructure in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Ano Akihide  京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 嘱託講師 (70817642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 幸裕  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 名誉教授 (40141501)
山下 三平  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 教授 (50230420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雨庭 / Rain Gardens / グリーンインフラ / Planting Design / Plant selection / Xeric rain garden / 多年生草本 / Ecological Planting / 植栽 / Plant Selection / 雨庭に適した緑化植物の選定 / 空隙貯留型雨庭に適した緑化植物の選定 / 社会実装 / 雑草防除 / 緑化植物候補の選別 / 植栽基盤等の検討と決定 / 植栽モニタリング調査 / 水収支モニタリング調査 / 緑化植物 / 維持管理 / 生物多様性緑化 / デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動に伴い、治水機能を高めた緑化「雨庭」の普及が急がれている。現代都市の課題に対し、雨庭は自然と文化の保全、美観、洪水緩和、緑地福祉、地域活性化などに貢献する包括的な解決策となる。本研究は、多様なステークホルダーの参加による推進モデルの提案に向けて、実現に必須となる生態的文化的に保全意義の高い緑化植物の選定と、審美性と省維持管理を両立する植栽デザインモデルを開発することを目的とする。本成果は、黎明期にある我が国のG.I.の発展と普及に大きく寄与するに違いない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected candidates mainly from plant species that have been used for rain gardens in Europe and the US and their close relatives, which are native species in Japan, and verified their resistance to cyclical floodings. As a result, 16 plant species that can be used for a typical depression type rain garden and 10 species that are suitable for a pore retention type rain garden using thick gravel mulch were confirmed. In addition, the weed control effect of the pore retention type was also confirmed. Through this research, experimental systems and evaluation methods (evaluation by visual observation, chlorophyll fluorescence, and chlorophyll content) for selecting greening plants suitable for rain gardens were established. It was actually implemented on a private site in Fukuoka Prefecture, and the suitability and weed control effect of plants could be verified. It also suggested the possibility that ecological planting using perennial herbs will be favorably accepted by citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雨庭の主流化のために蓄積すべき知見の一つに緑化植物リストの作成がある。本研究では植物種の選定実験を通して実験系と評価手法を確立することができた。また、生態系サービスの享受や生息域外保全の観点から多年生草本の活用の推進は重要だが、維持管理を低減する技術が不可欠である。実験と実装による検証により、欧米で開発された空隙貯留型雨庭が我が国でも有効であり一つの解決策となることが示された。デザイン面では、世界的な潮流となりつつある多年生草本を主役にしたEcological Plantingが市民に好意的に受け入れられ得ることが示唆され、生物多様性に配慮した雨庭を推進するために重要な知見が得られたと言える。