Devanagari OCR and Sanskrit E-Text Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80637934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサンスクリット / OCR / デーヴァナーガリー / 光学文字認識 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒンディー語、サンスクリット語、ネパール語などの諸語に用いられるインド系文字の一つ、デーヴァナーガリー文字を読み取るための光学文字認識(OCR)ソフトウェアを開発し、その技術を用いて読み取った文献群のデータベースを構築する。
研究の第一段階では、これまでなかった高精度のOCRの共同開発を試み、第二段階では開発された文字認識ソフトウェアを利用して、世界各国で先行する同様のプロジェクトを凌駕しうるような規模の電子テキスト・データベース構築に向けて準備を整えたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop a Devanagari OCR system. We introduced and evaluated preceding and on-going OCR software. We also reviewed the writing system of Devanagari and described how we correlate each combining letter with the Unicode encoding scheme. We took each letter as a composite of several elements. In this regard, we set a unit of letter called the “character shape.” We expounded the process of designing the “training data” through which an AI-OCR is generated. An AI-OCR was generated through machine learning using the prepared datasets.
Following is a brief overview of the outcomes obtained from the generated AI-OCR model. Outcomes of Single Character Recognition (Out of the 2,434 sample letters): a. 2,340 letters exactly recognized (Accuracy rate 96.14 %) b. 2,397 letters correctly listed (Accuracy rate 98.48 %)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発されたデーヴァナーガリー文字OCRは、第一の目的としてサンスクリット語文献(版本)をテキストデータ化するためのものであるが、その延長線上に開けた可能性として、インド国内外に大量に保存されているサンスクリット語写本資料をテキストデータ化への応用も視野に入れている。かつてマイクロフィルムに残されたものが、最近ではデジタル撮影・デジタルスキャンによって電子アーカイブ化が進められている。今後はこうした写本資料のテキストデータ化、さらには構造化が必要となってくるだろう。今回のOCR共同開発プロジェクトは、こうした研究の進展を見越したものである。