Project/Area Number |
20K20693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Khan Amir Ali 東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 教授 (80436659)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ウルドゥー語 / ヒンドゥスターニー語 / 言語学 / 社会言語学 / ヒンドゥスターニー / 南アジア / ウルドゥー / ヒンディー / ヒンディー語 / 言語接触 / 共通語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代世界での話者人口やその広がりを考えるとき、本研究で扱う『現代ヒンドゥスターニー語』は、従来の視点からではなく、相互に理解可能な社会変種として位置づけ直すべきだと考えた。 しかし、インド、パキスタン間の政治的状況が主たる理由となって、その全体像と捉え直そうという動きは、まだ見られない。ウルドゥー文字にこだわらないウルドゥー語話者の増加をはじめとして、英領インド時代からの区別が通用しなくなり始めており、これまでの枠組では説明ができない現象が見られ始めている。従来のヒンディー語、ウルドゥー語という枠組にとらわれることなく、共通口語の全体像を捉えようとする、挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I collected data to serve as the basis for elucidating the Urdu language, which is a common language for people from South Asia, not only in Pakistan and India, but which does not fall into the category of Hindi, and I also collected data from areas with a large immigrant population. I am still collaterating and analyzing the questionnaires, and plan to make them available on the website. In addition, although not as a by-product, I have published "Urdu Letters by the Japanese" (ISBN: 9-789697-679157) from Pakistan, as a result of analyzing letters written by people who learned Urdu in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パキスタンとインドは、2024年5月時点でも政治的には決して歩み寄る姿勢が見られないが、実際にはウルドゥー語とヒンディー語という枠組みを超えて、共通の文法構造を持つ言語を用いる者同士、ほぼ支障なく意思疎通が可能である。また、ヨーロッパ各地に移民として居住している、南アジア地域にルーツのある人びとも、ヒンディー語、ウルドゥー語と呼ばれる言語を用いて意思疎通していることが改めて確認できた。インタビューの結果は現在もデータ整理の途中であるが、その文法構造や語彙についても、「ヒンドゥスターニー語」と呼ばれるべき言語であるという実感を得たことは、社会言語学の観点からも、学術的に大きな意味を持つと考える。