A Comprehensive Study of Negotiation Processes and Skill Development by Kindergarten Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI SHIN  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (20534134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小磯 花絵  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 教授 (30312200)
居關 友里子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (70780500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児の話し合い活動 / 話し合い活動コーパス / 合意形成 / 話し言葉の実証的研究 / 話し言葉の発達過程 / 言語コーパス / 場面別話し合い活動 / 話し合い方略の発達 / 発話の実態 / 児童作文 / 幼稚園児 / 園児の話し合い活動 / 映像付きコーパス / 園児の相互交渉方略 / 園児の合意形成 / 園児の言語発達 / 幼児の言語発達 / 幼児の言語コーパス / 幼児の合意形成 / 教師の介入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、年中・年長の園児の話合い場面の記録を通し、コーパスを活用しながら、幼児の話し合い活動における合意形成の過程と相互交渉方略および教師の介入についての包括的な研究を行う。
■ 言語発達教育への応用への期待 現在、幼少連携や中高連携の必要性が高まっている。本研究の探求課題では、言語運用能力の発達を通して、複眼的な観点で幼児期から児童期への連続的な社会性の発達解明を目指す。
■ 教師による介入効果の検証 本研究のデータにおいても教師による複数の介入が見られ、合意形成の過程から、その目的や効果を検証する。教師の経験則の可視化を目標とした探索的研究である。
以上の成果を現場に発信していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a corpus of recorded discussion activities among young children for use by educators and researchers. Using this material, we conducted empirical research to elucidate and understand the strategies of mutual interaction and development in young children's discussions. With the cooperation of participating schools, we recorded two scenarios: "discussions about events" and "storytime," resulting in a total of 42 conversations (11 hours) comprising 21 conversations for each scenario. Out of the 21 recorded conversations, 10 were selected based on quality and issues related to public release. These conversations were transcribed and analyzed concurrently. Additionally, follow-up interviews were conducted at the participating schools. As a result, we submitted papers each year and achieved seven published papers and three research presentations by the principal and co-researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、合意形成などの話し合い活動の萌芽が幼稚園段階に見られると考え、研究に着手した点である。研究を行うにあたり、話し合い活動コーパスを構築した。なお、本コーパスは、全発話のテキストデータ、語彙表、発話時間、一部の補足情報などが施されており、言語研究に耐えうるものとして設計されている。
また、社会的意義としては、情報の共有が難しいとされてきた、幼稚園での話し合い活動を、教育関係者や研究者が利用可能になるように整備したことにある。また、プラットホームとして、国立国語研究所に協力を得ている点でも、公開の透明性、ユーザーの利便性という点で、インパクトが大きい。