Project/Area Number |
20K20697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Kyoko 京都大学, 文学研究科, 人文学連携研究者 (80343250)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 古代インド / ヴェーダ / サンスクリット / 文法解析 / TEI / タグ付けプログラム / データベース / マイトラーヤニー・サンヒター / TEIデータ / コーパス / 自動文法解析 / 言語分析 / XMLデータ / SanskritTagger / DCS / サンスクリット語 / ヴェーダ文献 / 文体計量分析 / 文法解析データベース |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、古代インド文献の計量分析を行うためのデータベースの構築を目指す。古代インド語(サンスクリット語)は、単語同士の接触部分が融合や音変化を起こすことから、各単語を正しく切り離し、原形と文法形を解析する作業の自動化が困難である。解析データも少しずつ作成されているが、完全な解析自動化はまだ不可能であり、膨大なサンスクリット文献が手つかずで残されている。そこで、解析プログラムを開発中のチューリヒ大学のHellwig博士と共同でデータベースを作成する。文法解析データを用いた文体分析はサンスクリット文献にはほとんど例がなく、成立過程の不明な古代の文献への応用は今までにない研究進展の可能性を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to create data with grammatical analysis that will enable quantitative analysis of the Vedas, the ritual literature of ancient India. A program for grammatical analysis of Sanskrit that was published by O. Hellwig of the Dusseldorf University in 2009 opened up the possibility of automatically generating grammatical analysis data, but checking and correcting the analysis results are essential. Therefore, in collaboration with Hellwig, we constructed a system for checking and correcting the results of automatic analysis that can work interactively on the web. Using this system, we have created data with grammatical analysis of Vedic literature and stored it in the website "Digital Corpus of Sanskrit". Based on the created data, we are analyzing the linguistic features of the literature, to clarify the internal construction (historic layers) in a text and also the relationships among several texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、成立に謎が多い古代インドのヴェーダ文献の言語について、詳しく分析する可能性を拓く、文法解析付きデータベースの作成を目指したものである。コンピュータによる言語の分析は、多くの資料を扱うことができ、細かい言語的特徴を捉えることが可能であることから、ヴェーダ文献の成立とその背景となる社会の解明に繋がると考えられる。本研究は、ヴェーダ文献の文法解析付きデータを正確かつ効率的に行うシステムの構築を行い、いくつかの重要文献のデータ化を達成した。このデータを用い、文献の言語的特徴から文献成立過程を解き明かす分析の試行を行い、今後の研究発展の可能性を示した。