Novels and Data Sciences: Mindscape Seen in Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shin'ichiro  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (90320994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーパス / 日英対照分析 / イメージ研究 / マインドスケープ研究 / 自動語彙分析 / 計量的テキスト分析 / 日英語比較 / 語彙分析 / 形態素解析 / 語彙表自動出力 / 多変量解析 / 日本語コーパス / 小説コーパス / 日英対照研究 / 対照文体論 / 計量文体論 / 小説 / 日英比較 / マインドスケープ / 英語 / 日本語 / 文学 / 日米対照 / 精神風景
Outline of Research at the Start
小説は,その国の母語話者が意識的・無意識的に継承する文化・風俗・精神・言語の表象である。小説は,文学研究の対象であるが,「データサイエンス」の観点から見ると,文化研究の新しいリソースでもありうる。ランダムサンプリングされた日米の小説資料を比較することで,両国の精神風景(マインドスケープ)を計量的に論じることが可能になる。本研究では,米語コーパスの原型とされるBrown Corpusの「小説セクション」のサンプリング基準を日本語に適用し,Brownと比較可能な日本語均衡小説コーパスを構築した上で,日米小説データの言語分析に基づく計量的マインドスケープ比較を試行しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a foundation for quantitative comparative studies of mindscapes using different language materials, (1) we collected Japanese novel data from three major literary magazines so that we can compare them with existing English novel corpora, (2) conducted part-of-speech tagging to enable linguistic analysis, (3) added English translations using two types of AI translations, (4) released “6121JFIC” corpus after clearing copyright matters, and (5) released "EJWFTG", which automatically performs morphological analysis on multiple text data in English and Japanese and outputs an integrated frequency table. Our project is practically the first attempt in the past, and it is expected to help expand the possibilities of new text studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的な文学研究や、各種のイメージ研究、マインドスケープ(心象風景)研究は、分析者の主観に依存する部分が大きく、研究手法の記録と管理、また、研究結果の再現性の保証という点で、制約が多かった。本研究課題では、まずもって、日本語小説を時系列的に収集した新しい言語資源として6121JFICを構築したことで、既存の英米の小説コーパスと対照研究を行う素地が確立された。さらには、EJWFTGの開発とリリースにより、文芸テキストに限らず、日本語・英語の様々な言語テキストをオンライン上で単語レベルで解析し、統合語彙表を自動生成する環境が構築された。これらは、テキスト研究のさらなる発展の一助となりうる。