| Project/Area Number |
20K20704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松丸 真大 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30379218)
中川 奈津子 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 准教授 (50757870)
小西 いずみ 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60315736)
下地 理則 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80570621)
林 由華 岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 講師 (90744483)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日琉諸方言 / 格配列 / 相互識別 / 役割標示 / ハダカ現象 / 名詞句階層 / デフォルト解釈 / 文法化 / ハダカ減少 / 示差的目的語標示 / 日琉諸語 / 他動詞文 / 格標示 / 語順 / 有生性効果 / 無生性 / 文脈 / 格 / 脱主題化 / ハダガ現象 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
述語の項がハダカであることを「ハダカ格」と称し,抽象的な「格」を認めるかのように言い表されることがある。このことは,述語と項の関係が一律に「格」という文法的手段によって定まるという考えが支配的であることを示している。本研究では,日琉諸語を広く調査・観察し,述語と項の関係を定める手段が多様であることを明らかにする。また,ハダカ現象は格標示の省略ではなく、それに取って代わる手段(語順,有生性効果,無生性,文脈など)があることにより生じていることを確かめる。格という文法カテゴリーにおける文法化の度合いが様々に異なることが予想されるが,この点をふまえ日琉諸語の格カテゴリーについてのモデルを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was carried out with the main focus on exploring case as a grammatical category in Japanese and Ryukyuan languages. The conclusion is summed up into the following four points. (1) Relations between predicates and arguments are determined by not only case marking but also other means such as word order, animacy effects, world knowledge and context. (2) Word order, animacy effects, world knowledge and context are equivalent to case marking, and they compete one another because a clause can have the only means of determining a relation between a predicate and an argument. (3) Unmarked noun phrases do not necessarily have a slot for case marking. (4) The degree of grammaticalization is different for coding core arguments in Japanese and Ryukyuan languages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語学および一般言語学における理論的な考察では、一律に「格」という文法的な手段によって述語と項の関係が定まるとされ、この「暗黙の了解」についてはほとんど顧みられることがない。この意味で、本研究が提出する格カテゴリーに関する考察は、通言語的研究における理論的考察に大きく貢献することになると思われる。すなわち「格」を、述語と名詞句の関係を表す名詞の形態的特徴とする、通言語的研究の定義に書き換えを迫ることになるにちがいない。また本研究は、文献日本語史研究、琉球諸語研究、本土方言研究を統合し、大きく新しい日琉諸語研究の創出・定着に寄与するものである。