The Effectiveness of Ultrasound Imaging for Fossilized English Sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Yuri  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20455059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Rogers James  名城大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50533527)
上斗 晶代  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 名誉教授 (60196665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波舌画像 / 発音 / 化石化 / 発音困難度 / インテリジビリティ / 評価 / ICT教材 / 英語発音
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語母語話者の大学生の英語レベルに応じて、英語発音の修得困難度とインテリジビリティの視点から、化石化が起こっている音声特徴を、分節音及び超分析音も対象に包括的に分析する。その発音している様子を超音波舌画像データを分析することにより、化石化した音についての具体的な視覚情報をイラスト化する。学習者の化石化しているレベルに応じた発音解説書と、発音特徴をとらえたイラストを作成、ICT教材を作成する。それらをHPなどで広く公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an entrenched, or fossilized, state of difficulty in the English pronunciation of native Japanese speakers (Gass & Selinker, 1992). The ultrasound tongue screen showed that in addition to the /l/ and /r/ pronunciations, the /j/ /i/ pronunciations of "year" and "ear" were not distinguished at all, especially in the /j/ pronunciation, where the tongue did not come to the hard palate position. Furthermore, for the /w/ pronunciation, it was found that the tongue did not come down to the soft palate of /w/ during the pronunciation of /w/, resulting in the Japanese pronunciation of "wa". In the future, we plan to clarify the effects of real-time training and use the results to create ICT materials for visual speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大人の英語学習者は、NS(英語母語話者)との接触が少なく、コミュニケーションにおいて、内容理解が中心となるため、発音の仕方には注目がいかず、指導も十分ではないが、コミュニケーションの根幹をなす音声指導は不可欠であると考える。教室での発音指導は、指導者やNSの発音やビデオを視聴し模倣したり、発音記号から分析的に指導したりする場合が多い。しかし、口腔内での舌の位置や動きなどは視覚的に理解する方法の一つとして、舌の動きをリアルタイムで観察できる超音波測定機器を舌画像の視覚化データ採取する方法として使用し、その学習効果を見ることが本研究の目的である。