| Project/Area Number |
20K20709
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA KEIKO 関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90447847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BYSOUTH DON 関西大学, 国際教育センター, 研究員 (20603129)
山本 敏幸 関西国際大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50367439)
中西 英之 近畿大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70335206)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | コミュニケーション能力 / 外国人留学生 / 双方向型学習 / オンラインプラットフォーム / 交渉力 / 日本語教育 / オンライン学習 / オンライン学習実績 / 相互コミュニケーション / ビジネス日本語 / 交渉場面での日本語 / オンラインプログラム / オンライン学習実践 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
留学生の日本特有の就職活動の慣行の知識不足の解消、企業への外国人材受入れへ向けた理解の波及といった側面は、国の再興戦略の施策の実行により一定の改善が見られ始めた。そんな中、未だ払拭されていない課題の一つが、外国人留学生に求められる「日本語能力」、特に「相互コミュニケーション能力」のレベル不足である。本研究は、このような日本語による高次な相互コミュニケーション能力を効果的・能率的に醸成できる、外国人留学生対象の教育モデルの開発を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a highly interactive, exchange-based career education and Japanese language education model that aims to improve the insufficient level of "Japanese language skills," especially "mutual communication skills" required of international students. (I) Among the many types of cooperative learning activities (work) that exist, we designed activities that can raise the level of communication skills (negotiation skills) required by companies in a short-term and effective manner. Next, (II) the design and development of a web interface to realize this cooperative learning task were carried out mainly by the members of the engineering research field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で養成しようとする能力は、次世代のグローバル人材に求められる「レディネス」である。その養成のために開発された双方向・インタラクティブな留学生支援教育モデルは、将来を見据えて行動でき、問題意識を共有して多様性の中で協働する経験とその価値を理解できる人材の養成に貢献することができる。また、多様な教育テックを有機的に融合した学習モデルとなっており、我が国の大学における教育制度の柔軟化とカリキュラム改革を必然的に随伴し、次代に適合した高等教育へのパラダイムシフトというアウトカムをもたらすものとなる。テクノロジーを前提としながらも、その教育の担い手(教育的介入者)の役割も重視している。