Research on Japanese phonetic change in progress useing existing TV program and recording data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yoshimitsu  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10204190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音声変化 / 「言う」の語幹の発音 / 非語頭の「わ」の発音 / 既存資料の活用 / 映像資料 / 録音資料 / 日本語音声 / アーカイブ / 「言う」の発音 / 非語頭のワの発音
Outline of Research at the Start
言葉は絶えず変化する。音声も変化するが、現在進行中の日本語音声の変化として本研究が注目するのは次の2つである。
①連母音イウのユウへの変化
②語中語尾のワのアへの変化
前者は動詞「言う」の諸活用形における語幹「言」のイからユへの変化である。あるテレビドラマのセリフを分析したところ、ユの発音率は、活用語尾の音が大きな要因となっているらしいことがわかった。
後者については、ある地域情報番組の出演者の発話データを分析したところ、ワの直前の母音がアであるときにワがアになりやすいことがわかった。
こうした試行調査の結果をふまえ、データをより充実させて分析することで、音声変化のありようを高精度で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two phonetic changes in progress are solved in this study. ①Clarify the change from [iu] to [ju:]. ②Clarify the change of elimination of[w]in non- initial of a word. The method is hearing the existing recorded data.
The following two studies were conducted. (1) Studies of the TV program in Broadcast Library. (2) Studies of the sociolinguistic recording data in National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (NINJAL).
About above mentioned ①, the pronunciation of the "言う(saying)" of various conjugated forms were investigated in Broadcast Library. Furthermore, the utterance of "もう一度言って(please say once more)" was investigated in country NINJAL. The ② was also investigated in Broadcast Library. By these studies , 1,575 datas of ① and 1,318 datas of ② were collected in Broadcast Library, and 2,671 datas of ② were collected in NINJAL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言葉の変化の中でも音声の変化は気づきにくく、気づいたときには変化がほぼ完了しているということがありうる。
本研究では、現在まさに進行中の音声変化に注目し、多数のデータを組織的に収集・データベース化して分析することで、過去約半世紀の音声変化の状況を明らかにする。
研究期間中はデータの収集・蓄積に専念したため分析にまでは至らなかったが、今後このデータを分析することで、音声変化がどのように進行するか(前後の音環境の影響や変化の順番等)の解明を行なう。得られた結果は、文献から推測する以外にない過去の音声変化のメカニズムを解明するための示唆をもたらす可能性があり、この点でも学術的・社会的意義がある。