Research and development of a dataset for historical and regional kanji variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Takada Tomokazu  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (90415612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守岡 知彦  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (40324701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢字字体 / 異体字 / 文字情報交換 / 標準字体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「漢字字体規範史データセット」(http://www.hng-data.org/)に集積した漢字約40万字を基礎データとして、漢字字形の変種(異体字)に関して、文脈に遡った使用例の分析、中国・日本の歴代の漢字字書における規範との対比、各研究領域で作成された異体字表との照合を行い、時代差・地域差・分野差を集積した漢字字形情報の通覧基盤を構築し、これを通して漢字字形の理論的枠組みの深化、及び学術情報交換における字形処理の高度化・精緻化に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the approximately 400,000 kanji characters accumulated in the "Hanzi Normative glyph" (http://www.hng-data.org/) as basic data, we analyzed examples of usage of variants of kanji character back in context, compared them with headwors in old Chinese and Japanese dictionaries, and compared them with variants in the tables created in various research fields. Then we have conducted research on the development of a dataset of kanji variants in time periods and regions, which can be referred to in cross-search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の2点である。
(1) 漢字字形の時代差・地域差を、漢字文献の実用例と、漢字字書・辞典による規範の二側面から通覧し得る資料体の構築に知見を与えること
(2) 人文学諸分野間での「異体字観」の相違を明らかにし、違いに対する認識を共有した上で、分野差による字形解釈の違いを資料体に記述する方法を提案すること