A preliminary study on the preceramic and early Maya civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kauzo  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70292464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマヤ文明の起源 / 手工業生産 / 技術 / 物質文化 / 交換 / アグアダ・フェニックス遺跡 / マヤ文明 / 石器 / 戦争 / 生業 / セイバル遺跡 / 先土器時代 / 農耕定住 / 農耕
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の学術的「問い」は、先土器時代からどのようにマヤ文明が発展したのか、その起源・形成プロセスを明らかにすることである。2017年にセイバル遺跡周辺部のアモチ・グループの試掘調査を実施したところ、グアテマラで初めて先土器時代のマヤ低地人の人骨を検出した。そこでアモチ・グループの大規模な新発掘調査を実施し、先土器時代のさらなる人骨、遺構や様々な遺物の検出・分析を通して、これまでよくわかっていない同時代のマヤ低地人の文化実践、技術と物質文化がどのように先古典期中期初頭(前1000年頃)の土器の製作・使用及び神殿ピラミッドや公共広場の建造につながっていったのかというミッシンク・リンクを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of my diachronic analysis of 38,141 lithic artifacts collected in the Middle Usumacinta region, Mexico indicate that the obsidian artifacts in Aguada Fenix and Ceibal during the early Middle Preclassic period represent the earliest evidence of local production of obsidian pressure blades in the Maya lowlands to date.The inhabitants of the Middle Usumacinta region participated in developing long-distance obsidian exchange networks more actively with the Maya highlands of Guatemala than with the Golf Olmec region during the Middle Preclassic period. The inhabitants of Pajonal may have resided near the boundaries of obsidian exchange networks between highland Mexico and highland Guatemala during the late Middle Preclassic period. Finally, the early leaders of Aguada Fenix may have played an important role in the long-distance exchange of obsidian from the Maya highlands of Guatemala, thus contributing to the origins and development of Maya civilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石器研究の成果は、建造物の配置パターン、土器や石彫様式などと共に、メソアメリカ文明の起源がオルメカ文明にあるという「オルメカ文明=メソアメリカの母なる文明」に基づき、マヤ文明がオルメカ文明の一方的な影響によって興ったとする従来の学説を覆す実証的な証拠を提供し、より複雑な社会変化の過程を示唆する。先古典期中期のウスマシンタ川中流域のマヤ人は、オルメカ地域よりも、グアテマラのマヤ高地産の黒曜石の遠距離交換網に積極的に参加した。マヤ文明黎明期の指導者たちは、遠距離交換を通して、黒曜石や翡翠のような重要な物資、観念体系や美術・建築様式などの知識を取捨選択しながら、マヤ文明を築き上げていったのである。