Elucidation of the Initial Dissemination Process of Ginkgo in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Koichi  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (20221799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイチョウ / 巨木 / RAD-seq / 伝搬 / 系統解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大量の遺伝子情報が得られる次世代型DNAシークエンサーを用いて、日本国内に約200本現存するイチョウの歴史的巨木と中国、韓国産のサンプルを網羅的に解析し、巨木1本1本にわたる詳細な系統関係の完全解明を目指す。国内のイチョウ巨木の系統関係が詳細にわかれば、各地に植栽されたイチョウがどのような経路で広められていったか、その伝搬の道筋がわかる。当時の仏教や文化、人々の動きに密接に関わるイチョウの初期国内伝搬プロセスを明らかにする。中国から日本へ、そして国内各地へ広まったイチョウの伝搬の道筋、中国から日本のどこに入り、どのような経路で全国に伝わっていったかを明らかすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba) was once distributed worldwide but later declined and became extinct in Japan at the end of the Pleistocene. The ginkgo that survived in southwestern China is believed to have spread throughout Japan along with culture after the Heian period, although the exact process of dissemination remains unclear. Due to such biological and cultural backgrounds, research has been conducted on the introduction and dissemination routes of ginkgo in Japan. In this study, comprehensive genetic analysis was conducted on giant ginkgo trees with a trunk circumference of over 8 meters distributed in Japan using the latest RAD-seq analysis with next-generation DNA sequencers. A total of 269 samples were analyzed to examine the dissemination process of ginkgo, including detailed dissemination routes of individual trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イチョウは最も原始的な性質を残した「生きた化石」のひとつで、人々に親しまれる植物である。現存するイチョウは中国原産で、平安時代ごろに日本に伝搬したと考えられ、人の手で日本中に広まった。日本は、早くに伝搬したことから、世界に広まったイチョウの伝搬を考える上で重要な位置にあり、また国内に多くの「巨木」が現存していることから、国内への伝搬を探ることも可能で、当時の人々の仏教とも絡んだ移動を考察する上でも重要である。本研究は国内のイチョウ巨木を網羅的にサンプリングし、その個体間の系統関係を明らかにするもので、最新の生物科学的技術や解析を用いて、歴史・文化史への貢献をめざすもので社会的意義も大きい。