Reconstruction of extinct populations using museum specimen spores: Development of a simple survival identification method and specimen management techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Takashi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60435881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 将  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 特任准教授 (30624738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物標本 / 標本胞子 / シダ植物 / 車軸藻類 / TTC / MTT / 発芽試験 / 染色試験 / 博物館 / 胞子 / テトラゾリウム染色 / エバンスブルー / ジベレリン / テトラゾリウム / 保存処理
Outline of Research at the Start
博物館や大学の標本庫には100年以上前から現在に至るまで、膨大な植物標本が収められている。本研究では、様々な分類群の標本胞子を実際に撒きだして発芽試験を行い、発芽可能性を評価するとともに、テトラゾリウム染色法によってミトコンドリア活性を評価する生存識別法を開発する。また、実際に標本作製・管理処理を施して発芽試験、生存識別を行うことにより、胞子の生存率が高い標本作製方法と保存方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the potential of utilizing spores from herbarium specimens for reconstructing plant populations, we conducted germination tests on 118 specimens from five fern species and four charophyte species. Although most spores did not germinate, spore germination of Matteuccia struthiopteris (225 months following specimen preparation), Dryopteris uniformis (59 months), and Chara braunii (2 to 3 months) were observed. To evaluate spore survival, we performed staining using Triphenyl Tetrazolium Chloride (TTC), Diphenyl Tetrazolium Bromide (MTT), Evans Blue, and Trypan Blue. Staining with 1.0% TTC for ≦48 hours effectively assessed the spore survival of Matteuccia struthiopteris. Furthermore, in the germination and MTT staining test performed on Dryopteris uniformis specimens subjected to different drying temperature and storage temperature in the specimen preparation, drying at 20°C and storage at -20°C had the most spores presumed to be viable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,博物館の植物標本によってもたらされる情報は,作製された瞬間における植物体情報のみであり,これらを用いた研究は,その種の分布および形態的,生化学的,分子生物学的,生態学的情報を読み取るものであった。本研究によって,僅かではあるが博物館標本の中にも生きた胞子が残されていることが確認された。このことは,絶滅種や絶滅危惧種に対して、発芽から世代交代までの発生の観察、交雑試験といった生体が不可欠な研究が可能となることを示している。また,博物館標本の胞子を用いることにより,特定の地域,種を選択して復元することが可能であり,標本が生物の保全に対して直接活用できることも示したと言える。