| Project/Area Number |
20K20717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 朝鮮通信使 / 行列図 / 画像 / 近世 / 朝鮮通信使行列図 / 日朝関係 / 朝鮮 / 日朝関係史 / 行列 / 朝鮮信使 / 外交 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代を生きる人々が「虚構」だと信じて疑わないものが、前近代の人々にとっても「虚構」であったかどうか。このそもそも論の再検討は、これまで常識として疑われず、また連綿として継承されてきた史料解釈の方法論―すなわち一次史料こそを重視し、編さんされた二次史料の価値を低く見積もってきた研究方法にも根本的な再検討を要請することとなる。本研究は、史料に見える「虚構」を簡単に斥けるような解釈をするのではなく、「虚構」をも併せながら既存の歴史像を組み上げ直す試みをめざすものであり、それは文献史料における「エピソード」のような「虚構」の位置づけを再考することにつながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the Edo period, there are numerous extant drawings depicting the Korean Embassy Procession, both within Japan and abroad. While these drawings may appear to faithfully depict the actual procession of the Korean envoys, it has been pointed out that they also contain certain fictional elements. Among them, the "Korean Envoys' Procession Picture" housed in the Kobe City Museum has been interpreted by Hideo Kuroda and Ronald Toby in the 1990s as a depiction of the costume procession during the Edo Tenka Matsuri (Great Feudal Lord Festival). This interpretation has become the prevailing view to this day. This study reevaluates the aforementioned picture and similar works within the overall trends of Korean Embassy Procession pictures. It has been confirmed that the "Korean Envoys' Procession Picture" in the Kobe City Museum is a representation of the Korean Embassy Procession based on reference to festival procession pictures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神戸市立博物館所蔵「朝鮮人来朝行列図」は、そこに朝鮮通信使行列にはあり得ない要素が数々あることをもって、江戸の天下祭の仮装行列を描いたものだとする主張が1990年代に発表され、今日、これが通説となっている。本研究は、動画を静止画に書き留める技術が無かった江戸時代には、朝鮮通信使行列を徹底して写実的に描くことは困難であり、祭礼行列の要素を借りながら朝鮮通信使行列を描かざるをえなかったことを明らかにした。近世絵画に含まれる虚構は、当該図の写実性・真実性を担保するものとして導入されたと理解する方が良い。本研究は、そうした絵画資料を歴史分析の素材として用いる際の視点の転換を促す意義を持つ。